Digital Archive:Cast List, Born Again (1990)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - Born Again - 1990 - 1 of 2Cast List - Born Again - 1990 - 2 of 2

WORLD PREMIERE

Created by a collaboration between

Chichester Festival Theatre and The Peter Hall Company

Presented by arrangement with

Duncan C Weldon and Jerome Minskoff for The Peter Hall Company

BORN AGAIN

music by JASON CARR

libretto by JULIAN BARRY & PETER HALL

based on the play Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco

 

Dixon………………………………………………………………Ronald Samm

Japanese Girl…………………………………………………… Abigail Duffy

Daisy……………………………………………………………… Claire Moore

Mark Downes………………………………………………….. Geoffrey Dallamore

John………………………………………………………………. José Ferrer

Mr Newman…………………………………………………….. Bill Snape

Mrs Newman……………………………………………………. Patti Allison

Warren…………………………………………………………….. Nicolas Colicos

Martin……………………………………………………………… Mandy Patinkin

Cat Lady…………………………………………………………… Hilary Western

Professor………………………………………………………….. Stephen Hanley

Ensemble…………………………………………………………..Barry Clark   Elizabeth Harley   Ellen Jackson

Peggy Ann Jones   Ademilola Oduwole   Shirley Pilgrim

Wendy Schoemann   William Todd-Jones   Lisa Tyrrell   Melvin Whitfield

THE ORCHESTRA

Violin………………………………………………………………. Perry Montague-Mason

Viola……………………………………………………………….. Lori Bannister

Cello……………………………………………………………….. Nadia Corcos

Bass……………………………………………………………….. Kate Saxby

Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute…………………………………… Luke Strevens

Bassoon………………………………………………………….. Peter Williams

Horn……………………………………………………………….. David Wythe

Percussion………………………………………………………. Roy Sinclair

Keyboards………………………………………………………… Colin Freeman

Harp………………………………………………………………… Julia Webb

Rehearsal Pianists…………………………………………….. Colin Freeman & Rosalind Jones

 

Director……………………………………………………………. Peter Hall

Designer…………………………………………………………… Gerald Scarfe

Choreographer………………………………………………….. Gillian Gregory

Lighting……………………………………………………………. Paul Pyant

Sound……………………………………………………………….. Paul Arditti & William Glancy

Musical Director………………………………………………… John Owen Edwards

Assistant Director………………………………………………. Edward Kemp

Rhino Movement Coach……………………………………….William Todd-Jones

 

Company Stage Manager……………………………………… Peter Maccoy

Deputy Stage Manager…………………………………………. Kathleen Patterson

Assistant Stage Managers…………………………………….. Julie Ann Carmichael, Douglas Turnbull

 

September: Mon 3P, Tue 4P, Wed 5F, Sat 8m, Mon 10, Tue 11, Thu 13m&e, Tue 18, Fri 21,

Sat 22m&e, Mon 24, Tue 25, Wed 26

 

October: Mon 1, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4m&e, Fri 5, Sat 6m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions