Digital Archive:Cast list, Guys and Dolls (2014)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - Guys and Dolls - 2014 - 1 of 4Cast List - Guys and Dolls - 2014 - 2 of 4

GUYS AND DOLLS

a musical fable of Broadway based on a story and characters of DAMON RUNYON

music & lyrics by FRANK LOESSER

book by JO SWERLING & ABE BURROWS

presented by arrangement with Joseph Weinberger Limited, London

and on behalf of Music Theatre International of New York

 

CAST in order of appearance

Nicely-Nicely Johnson – Harry Morrison

Benny Southstreet – Ian Hughes

Rusty Charlie – Carl Sanderson

Sarah Brown – Clare Foster

Arvide Abernathy – Neil McCaul

Agatha – Stephanie Bron

Calvin – John Brannoch

Harry the Horse – Nick Wilton

Lieutenant Brannigan / Joey Biltmore – Mark Heenehan

Nathan Detroit – Peter Polycarpou

Angie the Ox – Michael Peters

Miss Adelaide – Sophie Thompson

Sky Masterson – Jamie Parker

Mimi – Lucinda Lawrence

General Matilda B Cartwright – Melanie La Barrie

Big Jule – Nic Greenshields

Hotbox Waiter – Adam Margilewski

Havana Diva – Anabel Kutay

Crap Shooters – Miles Barrow   John Brannoch   Daniel Ioannou

Adam Margilewski   Michael Peters   Matthew Whennell-Clark

Hotbox Girls Karen Aspinall   Lucy Banfield   Stephanie Bron

Melissa James   Anabel Kutay   Lucinda Lawrence

 

ORCHESTRA

Musical Director – Gareth Valentine

Assistant Musical Director/Keyboard – Greg Arrowsmith

Drums – Allan Cox

Double Bass – Laurence Ungless

Percussion – James Turner

Trumpets – Alex Mayard, Stuart Brooks, Richard Freeman

Trombones – Jon Stokes, Rhys Smith

French Horn – Jonathan Eddie

Reeds – Rupert Widdows, Duncan Lamont, Steve Pierce, Jay Craig

Orchestral Management – Andy Barnwell & Pete Harrison for Musical Co-ordination Services Ltd

Rehearsal Pianist – Alex Parker

Keyboard Programmer – Chris Gardiner

Copyist – Mark Cumberland

 

Director – Gordon Greenberg

Designer – Peter McKintosh

Choreographer – Carlos Acosta

Co-Choreographer – Andrew Wright

Musical Supervisor, Musical Director & Dance Arrangements – Gareth Valentine

Orchestrator – Larry Blank

Lighting Designer – Tim Mitchell

Sound Designer – Paul Groothuis

Casting Director – Pippa Ailion

Associate Choreographer – Matthew Cole

Associate Set Designer – Simon Wells

Costume Supervisor – Yvonne Milnes

Props Supervisor – Lisa Buckley

Hair, Wigs & Make-Up – Campbell Young Associates

Assistant Director – Samuel Wood

Assistant Choreographer/Dance Captain – Lucy Banfield

Associate Lighting Designer – Guy Jones

Fight Director Paul Benzing

Dialect Coach – Kay Welch

Assistant Musical Director – Greg Arrowsmith

Asssistant Costume Supervisor – Fiona Parker

 

Production Manager – Ben Arkell

Company Stage Manager – Marcus Watson

Deputy Stage Manager – Lou Bann

Assistant Stage Managers – Emily Oliver, Bryony Peach

 

August: Mon 11P, Tue 12P, Wed 13P, Thu 14P, Fri 15P, Sat 16, Mon 18, Tue 19, Wed 20m&e,

Thu 21PN, Fri 22, Sat 23m&e, Mon 25, Tue 26, Wed 27m&e, Thu 28, Fri 29, Sat 30m&e

September: Mon 1, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4m&e, Fri 5(D), Sat 6m(D)&e, Mon 8, Tue 9, Wed 10m&e(S),

Thu 11, Fri 12, Sat 13m(C)&e, Mon 15, Tue 16, Wed 17, Thu 18m&e, Fri 19(D),

Sat 20m(D)&e, Sun 21LP

 

P = Preview

PN = Press Night

m = mat

e = eve

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

C = Stagetext Captioned Performance

LP = Last Performance

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions