Digital Archive:Cast List, In Order Of Appearance (1977)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - In order of Appearance  - 1977- 1 of 2Cast List - In order of Appearance  - 1977- 2 of 2

IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE

A Musical Re-view

compiled by WALLY K DALY & KEITH MICHELL

music by JIM PARKER

 

KINGS & QUEENS  Wally K Daly

The Company

Everypeasant………………………………………………………………………………… Tony Robinson

JULIUS CAESAR  William Bealby-Wright

Caesar………………………………………………………………………………………….. Peter Blake

BOADICEA  Benny Green

Boadicea………………………………………………………………………………………. Joan Sims

AE KINGS  Wally K Daly

Kings…………………………………………………………………………………… Oz Clarke   John Newton

Christopher Selbie   Marc Urquhart

Morris Horse………………………………………………………………………………….. Norman Vaughan

AETHELRED  Benny Green

Aethelred…………………………………………………………………………………….. John Moffatt

KING CANUTE  Wally K Daly

Canute…………………………………………………………………………………………… Paul Jones

EDWARD THE CONFESSOR  Alan Poolman

Edward…………………………………………………………………………………………John Moffatt

WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR  Richard Kayne

William………………………………………………………………………………………….Peter Blake

HAROLD  Benny Green

Harold…………………………………………………………………………………………. Norman Vaughan

KINGS & THINGS  Tim Rice

The Company

HENRY II  Wally K Daly

Henry…………………………………………………………………………………………..Marc Urquhart

Eleanor……………………………………………………………………………… Christina Matthews

Richard ………………………………………………………………………………………. Paul Jones

Geoffrey………………………………………………………………………………………. Peter Blake

John…………………………………………………………………………………………….. Christopher Selbie

RICHARD I  Wally K Daly

Richard…………………………………………………………………………………………. Paul Jones

Everyturk……………………………………………………………………………………… Tony Robinson

Turquin…………………………………………………………………………………………. Norman Vaughan

I STRIDE A STAGE  Wally K Daly

Robin…………………………………………………………………………………………… Elizabeth Seal

MAGNA CARTA  William Bealby-Wright

King John……………………………………………………………………………………..Christopher Selbie

and Company

KINGS & THINGS  Tim Rice

The Company

EDWARDS  Keith Michell

Edward I………………………………………………………………………………………. Norman Vaughan

Edward II……………………………………………………………………………………… Peter Blake

Edward III……………………………………………………………………………………… Paul Jones

WARS OF THE ROSES  Benny Green/William Shakespeare

John Moffatt   Norman Vaughan

and Company

RICHARDS III  Wally K Daly

Richards………………………………………………………………………………..Peter Blake   Paul Jones

HENRY VII  Aubrey Woods

Henry…………………………………………………………………………………………. Norman Vaughan

HENRY VIII  Spike Milligan

Henry…………………………………………………………………………………………… Marc Urquhart

His Wives………………………………………………………………………………………. Elizabeth Seal

Clown…………………………………………………………………………………………… Tony Robinson

and Company

EDWARD & JANE  Aubrey Woods

Edward………………………………………………………………………………………….. Christopher Selbie

Jane………………………………………………………………………………………………Jessica Turner

MARY  Wally K Daly

Mary……………………………………………………………………………………… Christina Matthews

IN PRAISE OF ELIZABETH I  Christopher Fry

John Moffatt

THE QUEEN’S OWN RECIPE

Christopher Selbie

JAMES VI & I  Wally K Daly

James……………………………………………………………………………………………… Peter Blake

CHARLES I  William Bealby-Wright

Charles…………………………………………………………………………………………….. John Moffatt

Cromwell……………………………………………………………………………………………. Oz Clarke

Rupert……………………………………………………………………………………………… John Newton

Goring……………………………………………………………………………………………….Christopher Selbie

Fool………………………………………………………………………………………………… Paul Jones

 

TRIAL OF CHARLES I  Misha Williams

NO SOUND DISTURBED  Tim Rice

KINGS & THINGS  Tim Rice

The Company

CHARLES II  Caryl Brahms/Ned Sherrin

Charlse…………………………………………………………………………………………….. Peter Blake

Ladies…………………………………………………Christina Matthews   Elizabeth Seal   Jessica Turner

JAMES II  Aubrey Woods

Boatman……………………………………………………………………………………….. Tony Robinson

James………………………………………………………………………………………………. Oz Clarke

WILLIAM & MARY  Robert Gould

Mary………………………………………………………………………………………………..Elizabeth Seal

William…………………………………………………………………………………………..Norman Vaughan

QUEEN ANNE  Wally K Daly

Anne……………………………………………………………………………………………… Joan Sims

GEORGES  Wally K Daly

George I……………………………………………………………………………………………Oz Clarke

George II…………………………………………………………………………………………. Peter Blake

George III…………………………………………………………………………………………. Paul Jones

George IV………………………………………………………………………………………… John Moffatt

WILLIAM IV  Aubrey Woods

William……………………………………………………………………………………………. Norman Vaughan

Sailors…………………………………………………………………….. Michael Cogan   John Newton

………………………………………………………………………………. Christopher Selbie   Marc Urquhart

VICTORIA  Richard Kayne

Victoria……………………………………………………………………………………………… Joan Sims

EDWARD VII  Misha Williams

Bertie……………………………………………………………………………………………….. John Moffatt

THE INVENTOR  Ronnie Barker

La Goulue……………………………………………………………………………………………Elizabeth Seal

Inventor………………………………………………………………………………………….. Peter Blake

Alix………………………………………………………………………………………….. Christina Matthews

CORONATION SONG  Wally K Daly

The Company

KINGS & THINGS  Tim Rice

The Company

FIRST WORLD WAR

GET A GUN  Keith Michell

TOMMIES  NF Simpson

LETTER  Frank House (killed in action 1917)

Soldiers………………………………………………………………. Tony Robinson   Christopher Selbie

………………………………………………………………………………….Norman Vaughan   John Newton

DEATH OF GEORGE V  John Betjeman

Oz Clarke

LONELY MAN  Wally K Daly

Edward……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Paul Jones

GEORGE VI  William Bealby-Wright

George………………………………………………………………………………………………. John Moffatt

Mr Fosset……………………………………………………………………………………….. Norman Vaughan

EVERYPEASANT SONG  Wally K Daly

QUEEN FOR A DAY

Tony Robinson   Joan Sims   Christina Matthews   Elizabeth Seal   Jessica Turner

FINALE  Tim Rice/Wally K Daly

The Company

THE ORCHESTRA

MD/Piano…………………………………………………………………………………………. Grant Hossack

Percussion/Timpani…………………………………………………………………………. Arthur Dakin

Trombone…………………………………………………………………………………………. Dave Hissey

Trumpet/Piccolo Trumpet………………………………………………………………….. Richard Nairn

Bass/Bass Guitar………………………………………………………………………………. Thomas Pinghey

Clarinet/Flute………………………………………………………………………………….. David White

 

Director…………………………………………………………………………………………… Keith Michell

Set Designer………………………………………………………………………………….. Paul Staples

Costume Designer……………………………………………………………………………. Keith Michell

Lighting…………………………………………………………………………………………. Mick Hughes

Choreography……………………………………………………………………………………. Carl Oatley

Assistant to Director…………………………………………………………………………. Max Howard

 

Stage Manager………………………………………………………………………………………….John Patrick

Deputy Stage Manager………………………………………………………………………… Iain McAvoy

Assistant Stage Managers…………………………………………………………………. Adam Harrison, Hilary Peek

 

 

May: Mon 23P, Tue 24F, Wed 25, Thu 26m, Fri 27, Sat 28e, Mon 30

 

June: Wed 1, Thu 2e, Sat 4m, Tue 7, Thu 9m, Fri 10, Sat 11e, Mon 13, Wed 15, Thu 16e,

Sat 18m, Tue 21, Thu 23m, Fri 24, Sat 25e, Mon 27, Wed 29, Thu 30e

 

July: Sat 2m, Thu 7e, Sat 9m, Tue 12, Wed 13, Thu  14m, Fri 15, Sat 16e, Mon 18, Tue 19,

Thu 21m, Fri 22, Sat 23L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions