Digital Archive:Cast list, My One and Only (2001)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast list - My One and Only - 2002 - 2 of 2Cast list - My One and Only - 2002 - 1 of 2

MY ONE AND ONLY

music & lyrics by GEORGE & IRA GERSHWIN

book by PETER STONE

Original staging & Choreography by Thommie Walsh & Tommy Tune

Original Broadway Production produced by Paramount Theatre Productions,

Francine le Frak, Kenneth-John Productions, Jonathan Farkas, Bernard Carragher,

Obie Bailey, Bernard Bailey & Lewis Allen

 

Cast in Order of Appearance

Rhythm Boys – Nolan Frederick, Nigel Harman, Paul Hazel

Captain Billy Buck Chandler – Tim Flavin

Prince Nikki – Hilton McRae

European Aquacade:

Sturgeon – Emma Flett

Flounder – Katie Verner

Prawn – Rachel Stanley

Anchovie – Kaye Brown

Kipper – Heather Douglas

Edythe Herbert – Janie Dee

Mickey – Anna-Jane Casey

Reporter – Heather Douglas

Reverend J D Montgomery – Richard Calkin

Mr Magix – Richard Lloyd King

Ensemble – Adam Brooks   Kaye Brown   Sergio Covino   Heather Douglas

Emma Flett   Rachel Stanley   Katie Verner   Leon Webster

Ritz Quartet – Adam Goodman   David Hulston   Richard Reynard   Corey Skaggs

Achmed – Hilton McRae

Swings – Kevin Brewis  Leigh Constantine   Ben Tribe

 

The Band

Musical Director – Gareth Valentine

Assistant MD/Piano I – Ian Townsend

Piano II – Robert Tapsfield

Bass – Ben Groenevelt

Drums/Percussion – Allan Cox

Trumpet I – Ian Wood

Trumpet II – Mark Cleaver

Trumpet III – Tony Waller

Trombone – Paul Fisher

Reed I – Richard Wimpenny

Reed II – Nick Higgins

Reed III – Tony McCormick

Reed IV – Ian Smith

 

Director – Loveday Ingram

Designer – Lez Brotherston

Choreographer – Craig Revel Horwood

Musical Director – Gareth Valentine

Lighting Designer – Chris Davey

Sound Designer – Fergus O’Hare

Voice & Dialect Coach – Jeanette Nelson

Orchestral Manager – Bill Occleshaw for O2 Productions

Synthesiser Programmer – Stuart Andrews

Orchestral Reductions – Adrian Bullers

Assistant Director – Alex Chisholm

Assistant Choreographer – Heather Douglas

Assistant Musical Director – Ian Townsend

Casting – Jill Green

Company Manager – Garth Browne

Stage Manager – Elizabeth Crabtree

Deputy Stage Manager – Mark Pawsey

Assistant Stage Managers – Cara Boardman, Jo Hotchkiss

No1 Sound Operator – Chrispian Covell

No2 Sound Operator – Emma James

 

Understudies

Captain Billy Buck Chandler – Sergio Covino

Edythe Herbert – Heather Douglas

Reverend J D Montgomery – Adam Goodman

Mr Magix – Richard Reynard

Prince Nikki – Corey Skaggs

Mickey – Rachel Stanley

 

July: Thu 19P, Fri 20P, Sat 21mP&eF, Mon 23, Tue 24PN, Fri 27(D), Sat 28m&e

August: Wed 1, Thu 2m(D)&e, Mon 6, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9m&e(S), Fri 10(D), Sat 11m&e,

Mon 13, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16m&e, Fri 17(D), Sat 18m&e, Wed 29, Thu 30m&e

September: Mon 3, Tue 4, Fri 7(D), Sat 8m&e, Mon 10, Thu 13m&e, Fri 14(D), Sat 15m(D)&e,

Tue 18(T), Wed 19, Thu 20m&e, Sat 22m(D)&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

PN = Press Night

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

T = Post Peformance Discussion

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions