Digital Archive:Cast list, The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1969)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - The Caucasian Chalk Circle - 1969 - 1 of 2Cast List - The Caucasian Chalk Circle - 1969 - 2 of 2

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE

by BERTOLT BRECHT

translated into English by James & Tania Stern with WH Auden

 

Characters in order of appearance

The Singer…………………………………………….. Joe Griffiths

The Governor………………………………………… Carl Bernard

The Wife……………………………………………….. Petronella Ford

The Adjutant…………………………………………. Gary Hope

Kazbeki…………………………………………………. Harold Innocent

A Rider from the Capital…………………………. Richard Denning

Doctors………………………………………………….. Richard Kane   Robert Sidaway

Simon……………………………………………………. Peter Ellis

Grusha…………………………………………………… Heather Sears

Architects………………………………………………. Auton Low   Robert Selbie

Chambermaids……………………………………….. Jean Hastings   Mildred Mayne  Audrey Murray   Tamara Ustinov

Nurse…………………………………………………….. Kathleen Worth

Cook………………………………………………………. Peggy Marshall

Chef……………………………………………………….. Geoffrey Burridge

Stableman………………………………………………. Knight Mantell

Ironshirts……………………………………………….. Prentis Hancock   Brian Poyser   Raymond Skipp

Blockhead……………………………………………….. Christopher Morley

Old Peasant with Milk………………………………. John Rogan

Corporal………………………………………………….. Phillip Hinton

Farmer…………………………………………………….. Auton Low

His Wife………………………………………………….. Helena Carroll

Merchants……………………………………………….. Carl Bernard   Richard Kane   Mildred Mayne

Lavrenti…………………………………………………… Philip Anthony

Aniko………………………………………………………. Hermione Gregory

Their Stableman……………………………………….. Raymond Skipp

The Mother in Law……………………………………. Patricia Routledge

Yussup……………………………………………………… Richard Denning

The Monk…………………………………………………. Brian Hayes

Azdak……………………………………………………….. Topol

Shauva……………………………………………………… Richard Kane

The Grand Duke………………………………………… Knight Mantell

The Baron’s Nephew………………………………….. Christopher Guinee

The Doctor………………………………………………… Geoffrey Burridge

The Invalid………………………………………………… Robert Selbie

The Limping Man……………………………………….. Philip Antahony

The Blackmailer…………………………………………. Biran Hayes

Ludovica……………………………………………………. Sally-Jane Spencer

The Innkeeper…………………………………………… John Rogan

Stableman………………………………………………… Auton Low

Children……………………………………………………. Barry Gates   Geoffrey Hindley   Ian Ticehurst

Lawyers…………………………………………………….. Michael Aldridge   Robert Sidaway

 

Director……………………………………………………… Peter Coe

Designer…………………………………………………….. Michael Knight

Lighting……………………………………………………… Mick Hughes

Music…………………………………………………………. Joe Griffiths

Orchestrations……………………………………………. Eric Rogers

 

Stage Manager……………………………………………… Christine Roberts

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………. Nicholas Daubeny, Bill Hutchison, Judith Vickers

 

 

 

 

 

May:                  Tue 13S, Wed 14F, Thu 15, Fri 16, Sat 17m&G, Thu 22e, Sat 24m, Tue 27, Thu 29m,

Fri 30, Sat 31e

 

June:                  Mon 2, Wed 4, Thu 5e, Sat 7m, Tue 10, Thu 12m, Fri 13, Sat 14e, Mon 16, Wed 18,

Thu 19e, Sat 21m, Tue 24, Thu 26m, Fri 27, Sat 28e, Mon 30

 

July:                   Wed 2, Thu 3e, Sat 5m, Thu 10m, Fri 11, Sat 12L

 

 

S = Society Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions