Digital Archive:Cast List, The Man Who Came To Dinner (1979)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - The Man who came to dinner  - 1979-  1 of 2Cast List - The Man who came to dinner  - 1979-  2 of 2

THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER

by MOSS HART & GEORGE S KAUFMAN

 

Cast in Order of Appearance

Mrs Ernest W Stanley………………………………………………………………..Patsy Byrne

Miss Preen……………………………………………………………………………..Heather Chasen

Richard Stanley………………………………………………………………………Michael Cochrane

John………………………………………………………………………………………Thomas Baptiste

June Stanley…………………………………………………………………………..Christine McKenna

Sarah……………………………………………………………………………………..Una Brandon-Jones

Mrs Dexter……………………………………………………………………………..Diane Langford

Mrs McCutcheon…………………………………………………………………….Vanessa Kempster

Mr Stanley……………………………………………………………………………….John Gill

Maggie Cutler…………………………………………………………………………..Jill Bennet

Dr Bradley……………………………………………………………………………….Martin Sadler

Sheridan Whiteside…………………………………………………………………..Charles Gray

Harriet Stanley…………………………………………………………………………Rosamund Greenwood

Bert Jefferson……………………………………………………………………………Robert Whelan

Professor Metz…………………………………………………………………………..Ken Wynne

Luncheon Guests……………………………………………………. David Cunningham   Tim Donaldson   David Vann

Mr Baker………………………………………………………………………………….James Coombes

Expressmen……………………………………………………………………………..Tim Donaldson   David Vann

Sandy……………………………………………………………………………………….Christopher Frederick

Lorraine Sheldon………………………………………………………………………Barbara Murray

Beverly Carlton………………………………………………………………………… Barry Justice

Westcott…………………………………………………………………………………..David Glover

Radio Men……………………………………………………………… James Coombes   Tim Donaldson   David Vann

Plainclothes Man……………………………………………………………………… Tim Donaldson

Two Deputies……………………………………………………………………………James Coombes   Kenneth Owens

Choirboys…………………………………………………………… Roger Austin   Steven Benham   Andrew Brees   Stuart Hamlett

Michael Lewis   Richard Loe   Simon Smith   Shaun Williams

Banjo……………………………………………………………………………………….Ken Wynne

 

Director…………………………………………………………………………………… Patrick Lau

Designer…………………………………………………………………………………..Anthony Holland

Lighting……………………………………………………………………………………Mick Hughes

 

Company Manager……………………………………………………………………Sally Green

Stage Manager………………………………………………………………………….Christine Savin

Deputy Stage Manager………………………………………………………………Ludo Keston

Assistant Stage Managers…………………………………………………………..Cathy Finlay, Julian Wakefield-Harry

 

July: Mon 30P, Tue 31F

 

August:Wed 1, Thu 2m, Fri 3, Sat 4e, Mon 6, Wed 8, Thu 9e, Sat 11m, Tue 14, Thu 16m&e,

Sat 18e, Mon 20, Tue 21, Wed 22, Thu 23e, Fri 24, Sat 25m, Wed 29P, Thu 30m, Fri 31

 

September: Sat 1e, Mon 3, Tue 4, Thu 6m, Fri 7, Sat 8m, Tue 11, Wed 12, Thu 13e, …………….. Fri 14, Sat 15e,

Mon 17, Wed 19, Thu 20m, Sat 22m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions