Digital Archive:Cast list, The Merry Wives Of Windsor (1990)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - The Merry Wives of Windsor - 1990 - 1 of 2Cast List - The Merry Wives of Windsor - 1990 - 2 of 2

THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR

by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Shallow……………………………………………………………….Brian Matthew

Slender………………………………………………………………. Graham Sinclair

Sir Hugh Evans……………………………………………………… Antony Brown

Page……………………………………………………………………….. Philip Lowrie

Sir John Falstaff……………………………………………………Bill Maynard

Pistol…………………………………………………………………… Brendan Healy

Nym……………………………………………………………………….. Julian Rivett

Bardolph…………………………………………………………………… Ronnie Letham

Robin……………………………………………………………………… Adrian Churchill/Alex Higman

Anne Page…………………………………………………………….. Joanna Riding

Mistress Page…………………………………………………………… Phyllida Law

Mistress Ford……………………………………………………………Penelope Keith

Simple……………………………………………………………………..Michael Gyngell

Mistress Quickly…………………………………………………………… Barbara Ferris

Rugby…………………………………………………………………………. Matthew Morrison

Doctor Caius………………………………………………………………….. Peter Bourke

Fenton…………………………………………………………………………. Graeme Henderson

Host of the Garter Inn…………………………………………………….. Alan Leith

William Page………………………………………………………………… Russell Burrell/Andrew Hamilton

Queen Elizabeth I…………………………………………………………………… Pamela Wickington

Fairies/Servants etc……… Jacqui Cairns   Tim Flannigan   Sarah Kingsley

Tammy Needham   Stephen Russell   Michael J Urwin

 

THE MUSICIANS

Recorder & Shawm……………………………………………………………… Michael Brains   Andy Robinson

Harpsichord……………………………………………………………………….Matthew Scott

 

Director………………………………………………………………………………… Michael Rudman

Designer…………………………………………………………………………………. Hugh Durrant

Choreographer…………………………………………………………………….. Gillian Gregory

Music…………………………………………………………………………………….. Matthew Scott

Lighting………………………………………………………………………………. Bill Bray

Fight Director……………………………………………………………………………. Terry King

Orchestral Management……………………………………………………………. Bill Occleshaw

Sound………………………………………………………………………………………. William Glancy & Paul Arditti

Assistant Director……………………………………………………………………… Liz Carruthers

Company Stage Manger…………………………………………………………….Peter Maccoy

Deputy Stage Manager……………………………………………………………….. Kathleen Patterson

Assistant Stage Managers…… Julie Ann Carmichael, Pennie Edwards, Douglas Turnbull

 

May: Wed 2P, Thu 3P, Fri 4F, Sat 5m&e, Mon 7, Tue 8, Wed 9, Thu 10m&e, Fri 11,

Sat 12m&e, Wed 16, Thu 17, Fri 18, Sat 19m&e, Thu 24m&e, Mon 28, Thu 31e

 

June: Fri 1, Sat 2m, Tue 5, Wed 6, Thu 7m, Sat 9e, Mon 11, Thu 14e, Fri 15, Sat 16m, Wed 20,

Thu 21m, Sat 23e, Mon 25, Thu 28e, Sat 30m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions