Digital Archive:Cast list, The Power and The Glory (1990)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - The Power and the Glory - 1990 - 1 of 2Cast List - The Power and the Glory - 1990 - 2 of 2

THE POWER AND THE GLORY

from the novel by GRAHAM GREENE

adapted by DENIS CANNAN

 

Tench…………………………………………………………………………………………. Jeffry Wickham

The Chief of Police……………………………………………………………………… John Turner

The Priest………………………………………………………………………………….Edward Petherbridge

The Lieutenant……………………………………………………………………………Peter Guinness

A Boy………………………………………………………………………………………..Peter Kullar/Daniel Skinner

Maria……………………………………………………………………………………… Mary Roscoe

Brigitta……………………………………………………………………………………….. Victoria Barrio/Bryony Martin

Francisco………………………………………………………………………………… Graeme Henderson

Miguel………………………………………………………………………………………. Ross Dunsmore

The Mestizo…………………………………………………………………………… Ronnie Letham

The Governor’s Cousin……………………………………………………………… Gary Taylor

Soldier Arresting the Priest………………………………………………………… Julian Rivett

The Spinster in Prison………………………………………………………………… Barbara Bolton

The Prison Warder…………………………………………………………………….. Andrew Kitchen

A Drunken Man……………………………………………………………………….. Peter Carr

Lopez……………………………………………………………………………………….. Dougray Scott

Obregon……………………………………………………………………………………Richard Cordery

A Schoolteacher………………………………………………………………………….. Stephen Churchett

Obregon’s Wife…………………………………………………………………………… Patricia Samuels

Ramon………………………………………………………………………………………Adrian Churchill/Noel Luck

Lola………………………………………………………………………………………… Abigail Duffy/Hannah Kullar

Vittorio…………………………………………………………………………………….David Crellin

Alvarez……………………………………………………………………………………… Iain Armstrong

A Woman wanting Baptism……………………………………………………….. Margaret Robertson

Campesinos………………………………………………. Margaret Anwyl   Michael Bickers   Cordelia Bugeja   George Bugeja   Elven Clark

Victoria Cornelius   Sylvia Dodd   Margot Exley   Brendan Halcombe   Adam Henry

Roland Henry   Terry Hodgekinson-Price   Christopher Phillips   Rosemary Phillips

Adrian Robinson   Christina Steld-Atkins   Rebecca Stevens   Raymond Thomas

Pam Vaughan   Roland White   Becca Wingrave   Oliver Wingrave   Sammy Wingrave

THE MUSICIANS

MD/Piano……………………………………………………………………………………… Corin Buckeridge

Soprano &Tenor Saxophone……………………………………………………………. Andy Barnwell

 

Director……………………………………………………………………………………….. Tim Luscombe

Designer……………………………………………………………………………………….. Paul Farnsworth

Composer…………………………………………………………………………………….. Corin Buckeridge

Choreographer…………………………………………………………………………….. Gillian Gregory

Lighting…………………………………………………………………………………………. Leonard Tucker

Fight Director……………………………………………………………………………….. Terry King

Orchestral Manager……………………………………………………………………..Bill Occleshaw

Sound………………………………………………………………………………………….. William Glancy

Assistant Director…………………………………………………………………………….. Liz Carruthers

 

Company Stage Manager…………………………………………………………………. Peter Maccoy

Deputy Stage Manager……………………………………………………………………… Diane Willmott

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………..Jerry Knight-Smith, Sarah-Jane Lee

 

May: Mon 21P, Tue 22P, Wed 23F, Fri 25, Sat 26m&e, Tue 29, Wed 30, Thu 31m

 

June: Sat 2e, Mon 4, Thu 7e, Fri 8, Sat 9m, Tue 12, Wed 13, Thu 14m, Sat 16e, Mon 18,

Tue 19, Thu 21e, Fri 22, Sat 23m, Tue 26, Wed 27, Thu 28m, Fri 29

 

July: Wed 4, Thu 5, Fri 6, Sat 7m&e, Thu 12e, Fri 13, Sat 14m, Thu 19m, Sat 21m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions