Digital Archive:Cast List, The Schoolmistress (1994)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast list - The Schoolmistress - 1994 - 1 of 2Cast list - The Schoolmistress - 1994 - 2 of 2

THE SCHOOLMISTRESS

by

ARTHUR W. PINERO

 

Tyler – Benedict Sandiford

Jane Chipman – Ann Queensberry

Gwendoline Hawkins – Candida Rundle

Ermyntrude Johnson – Ruth Arnold

Peggy Hesslerigge – Victoria Hasted

Dinah Rankling – Eleanor Tremain

Miss Dyott – Patricia Routledge

Mr Otto Bernstein – John Turnbull

The Hon Vere Queckett – Guy Henry

Mrs Rankling – Dulcie Gray

Rear-Admiral Archibald Rankling, CB – Michael Denison

Mr Reginald Paulover – Matthew Cottle

Lieut John Mallory – William Chubb

Mr Saunders – Luke Healy

Jaffray – Benedict Sandiford

Goff – John Turnbull

Schoolgirls – Juliet Carr   Katharine Newman

Firemen – Peter Carr   Tim Wright

 

Director – Matthew Francis

Designer – Lez Brotherston

Lighting – Robert Bryan

Music – Matthew Scott

Sound – Tom Lishman

Assistant Director – Joe Harmston

Dances arranged by – Alexandra Worrall

 

Company Manager – Michael Throne

Stage Manager – Laura Deards

Deputy Stage Manager – Christopher Fennell

Assistant Stage Managers –  Helen Carroll, Gareth Weeks

ASM on Secondment – Stephanie Bateson

 

Understudies

The Hon Vere Queckett/Mr Saunders – Tim Wright

Miss Dyott – Ann Queensberry

Rear-Admiral Archibald Ranklin, CB – Peter Fontaine

Mrs Rankling/Jane Chipman – Katharine Newman

Dinah Rankling/Gwendoline Hawkins/Ermyntrude Johnson – Juliet Carr

Mr Reginald Paulover – Luke Healy

Peggy Hesslerigge – Ruth Arnold

Lieut John Mallory – Matthew Cottle

Mr Otto Bernstein/Tyler – Peter Carr

 

June:  Wed 29P, Thu 30Pm&e

 

July: Mon 4P, Tue 5P, Wed 6F/PN, Thu 7m&e, Fri 8(D), Sat 9m&e, Mon 11, Fri 15(D),

Sat 16m&e, Sat 23m(D)&e

 

August: Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu4m&e, Tue 9G, Wed 10(S), Thu 11m(D), Sat 13e, Mon 15, Thu 18e,

Fri 19(D), Sat 20m, Tue 23, Wed 24, Thu 25m, Sat 27e, Mon 29

 

September:    Thu 1e, Fri 2(D), Sat 3m, Tue 6, Wed 7, Thu 8m, Sat 10e, Mon 12, Thu 15e, Fri 16(D),

Sat 17m, Thu 22e, Fri 23(D), Sat 24m(D)&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

PN = Press Night

G = Charity Gala Performance

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions