Digital Archive:Cast list, Three Sisters (2001)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast list - Three Sisters - 2001

THREE SISTERS

a version of Anton Chekhov’s play by BRIAN FRIEL

 

Cast in Order of Appearance

Masha – Janie Dee

Olga – Sophie Ward

Irina – Susannah Wise

Anfisa – Doreen Keogh

Doctor Chebutykin – David Ryall

Baron Tusenbach – Angus Wright

Captain Solyony – Christopher Staines

Ferapont – John Delaney

Lieutenant Colonel Vershinin – Michael Siberry

Andrey – Richard Henders

Fyodor Kulygin – Ian Gelder

Natasha – Hermione Gulliford

Lieutenant Fedotick – Jim Creighton

Lieutenant Roddey – Nigel Harman

Servants/Soldiers/Musicians – Martin Christopher   Emma Flett   Martin Garfield

John Harwood   Josephine Peer   Chris Yapp

 

Director – Loveday Ingram

Designer – Colin Falconer

Lighting Designer – Paule Constable

Composer – Paul Englishby

Sound Designer – John Owens for Aura Sound

Movement Director – Mike Ashcroft

Voice Coach – Patsy Rodenburg

Assistant Director – Edward Williams

Casting – Anne Henderson

Company Manager – Garth Browne

Stage Manager – Elizabeth Crabtree

Deputy Stage Manager – Janet Gautrey

Assistant Stage Managers – Emma Barron, Charlotte A Harley

 

Understudies

Baron Tusenbach/ Lieutenant Colonel Vershinin/ Lieutenant Roddey – Martin Christopher

Olga/Natasha – Emma Flett

Fyodor Kulygin/Andrey – Martin Garfield

Doctor Chebutykin/Ferapont – John Harwood

Anfisa/Masha/Irina – Josephine Peer

Captain Solyony/Lieutenant Fedotik – Chris Yapp

 

August: Wed 22P, Thu 23P, Fri 24P, Sat 25mP&eF, Mon 27, Tue 28PN, Fri 31(D)

September: Sat 1m&e, Wed 5, Thu 6m(D)&e(S), Tue 11, Wed 12, Mon 17, Fri 21(D), Mon 24,

Tue 25, Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27m&e, Fri 28(D), Sat 29m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

PN = Press Night

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions