Digital Archive:Cast list, 42nd Street (2010)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - 42nd Street - 2010 - 1 of 2Cast List - 42nd Street - 2010 - 2 of 2

42ND STREET

music by HARRY WARREN

lyrics by AL DUBIN

book byMICHAEL STEWART & MARK BRAMBLE

based on the novel by BRADFORD ROPES

original direction & dances by GOWER CHAMPION

originally produced on Broadway by DAVID MERRICK

 

Cast in alphabetical order

Millie – Karen Aspinall

Billy Lawlor – Oliver Brenin

Andy Lee – Alan Burkitt

Melvin – Matthew Cheney

Winnie/Swing – Lisa Dent

Ann Reilly – Lisa Donmall

Dorothy Brock – Kathryn Evans

Bobby – Luke Fetherston

Julian Marsh – Tim Flavin

Abner Dillon – Steve Fortune

Diane – Jane Fowler

Peggy Sawyer – Lauren Hall

Pat Denning – Steven Houghton

Bert Barry – Christopher Howell

Gladys – Lucinda Lawrence

Mac – David Lucas

Jake – Matthew Malthouse

Oscar – Peter McCarthy

Phyllis Dale – Kate Nelson

Maggie Jones – Louise Plowright

Lorraine Fleming – Pippa Raine

Ethel – Nancy Wei George

Larry – Jason Winter

Walter/Swing – Gary Wood

 

ORCHESTRA

Musical Director – Julian Kelly

Piano/Assistant Musical Director – Peter McCarthy

Drums/Percussion – Dave Tyas

Double Bass – Zoltan Dekany

Trumpets – Noel Langley, Jason Hinch, Yazz Ahmen

Trombones – Paul Wright, Simon Harpham

French Horn – Ed Hodgson

Reeds – Bob McKay, Richard Wimpenny, Bob Sydor, Pete Whyman, Carl Raven

Orchestral Management – Andy Barnwell/Pete Harrison for Musical Co-ordination Services Ltd

Director – Paul Kerryson

Designer – Ashley Martin-Davis

Choreographer – Andrew Wright

Lighting Designer – Chris Ellis

Projection Designer – Timothy Bird

Costume Designer – George Souglides

Sound Designer – Matt McKenzie

Casting Director – Jill Green CDG

Costume Supervisor – Binnie Bowerman

Props Supevisors – Lisa Buckley, Lizzie Frankl

Assistant Musical Director – Peter McCarthy

Assistant Choreographer – Lisa Donmall

Assistant Costume Supervisor – Rachel Farrimond

Wigs Supervisor – Linda McKnight

Assistant Wigs Supervisor – Suzy Barratt

For Knifedge, the Creative Network Nina Dunn   Sam Hunt

Jack James   Louise Rhodes-Brown

 

Production Manager – Paul Hennessy

Company Stage Manager – Charlotte Warner

Deputy Stage Manager – Emily Peake

Assistant Stage Managers – Luke Cobb, Laura Levis

 

June: Mon 21SP, Tue 22SP, Wed 23SP, Thu 24P, Fri 25P, Sat 26m&e, Mon 28(T), Tue 29,

Wed 30

July: Thu 1PN, Fri 2, Sat 3m&e, Tue 20, Wed 21m&e(S), Thu 22PT, Fri 23(D), Sat 24m&e,

Mon 26, Tue 27, Wed 28m&e, Fri 30

Aug: Mon 2, Tue 3m&e, Sat 7m(D)&e, Sun8, Wed 11m&e, Thu 12, Fri 13m&e, Wed 18m&e,

Thu 19, Fri 20m&e(D), Sun 22, Mon 23, Tue 24m&e, Thu 26m(D)&e, Sat 28m&L

 

SP = Spirit FM Preview

P = Preview

PN = Press Night

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

PT = Pre Show Talk

T = Post Show Discussion ‘After Words’

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions