Digital Archive:Cast list, Armstrong’s Last Goodnight (1965)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - Armstrongs Last  Goodnight - 1965 - 1 of 3Cast List - Armstrongs Last  Goodnight - 1965 - 2 of 3

Cast List - Armstrongs Last  Goodnight - 1965 - 3 of 3

ARMSTRONG’S LAST GOODNIGHT

by JOHN ARDEN

 

King James V of Scotland……………………… Ronald Pickup

Sir David Lindsey…………………………………. Robert Stephens

Alexander McGlass……………………………….. Frank Wylie

A Lady…………………………………………………. Geraldine McEwan

Her Maid……………………………………………… Kay Gallie

John Armstrong of Gilnockie…………………. Albert Finney

His Wife………………………………………………. Caroline John

Willie Armstrong…………………………………… Graham Crowden

Tam Armstrong…………………………………….. John Hallam

Archie Armstrong………………………………….. Michael York

Piper…………………………………………………….. James Wilson

3 Girls of Gilnockie’s House……………………. Jennie Heslewood   Carolyn Jones   Pauline Taylor

Gilbert Eliot of Stobs………………………………. Paul Curran

Martin Eliot…………………………………………… Michael Byrne

Meg Eliot………………………………………………. Chloe Ashcroft

James Johnstone of Wamphray………………. John Savident

A Protestant Evangelist………………………….. Ian McKellen

1st Scots Commissioner………………………….. Derek Jacobi

2nd Scots Commissioner………………………… Ian McKellen

1st English Commissioner……………………….. Edward Petherbridge

2nd English Commissioner……………………… Neil Fitzpatrick

Clerk to the Scots Commissioners…………….. Gerald James

Clerk to the English Commissioners………….. David Ryall

Lord Maxwell’s Secretary………………………….. Gerald James

Lord Johnstone’s Secretary……………………….. David Ryall

Cardinal of St Andrew’s Secretary………………. John Savident

Porter to the Royal Household…………………… Ron Pember

Captain of Highland Infantry…………………….. Michael Byrne

Highland Soldiers/Attendants…………………… Alan Collins   Neil Fitzpatrick   Roger Kemp   Denis de Marne   Ron Pember   Edward Petherbridge   David Ryall

 

Directors…………………………………………………. John Dexter & William Gaskill

Designer………………………………………………….. René Allio

Lighting Designer…………………………………….. Richard Pilbrow

Music……………………………………………………… Marc Wilkinson

Dance arranged by…………………………………… Claude Chagrin

Assistant to Producers……………………………… Pauline Melville

 

Stage Manager…………………………………………. Neville Pearson

Deputy Stage Manager……………………………… John Rothenberg

Assistant Stage Managers………………………….. Noola Delaney, Anne Matthew, Paul Reynolds

 

 

July:                   Tue 6F, Wed 7, Thu 8, Fri 9, Sat 10m&e, Thu 15m, Fri 16, Sat 17m, Mon 19, Wed 21m,

Thu 22m, Sat 24m, Thu 29e, Sat 31m

 

August:              Mon 2, Thu 5e, Fri 6, Tue 10, Wed 11e, Sat 14e, Mon 16, Thu 19e, Fri 20, Wed 25m,

Thu 26e, Sat 28m

 

September:       Thu 2m, Sat 4eL

 

 

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions