Digital Archive:Cast List, Cavalcade (1985)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - Cavalcade - 1985 - 1 of 2Cast List - Cavalcade - 1985 - 2 of 2

CAVALCADE

by NOËL COWARD

 

Jane Marryot…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Joanna McCallum

Robert Marryot……………………………………………………… Lewis Fiander

Ellen Bridges………………………………………………………… Elizabeth Estensen

Alfred Bridges………………………………………………………. Berwick Kaler

Margaret Harris……………………………………………………. Jane How

Edward Marryot……………………………………………………. Julian Wadham

Joe Marryot…………………………………………………………. Simon Chandler

Edith Harris………………………………………………………… Janet Behan

Fanny Bridges……………………………………………………… Maria Freidman

Mirabelle……………………………………………………………… Sally Cooper

Lieutenant Edgar…………………………………………………. Tom Fahy

Ada/Rose Darling………………………………………………… Sophia Winter

Tom Jolly/George Grainger…………………………………… Robert Demeger

Cook…………………………………………………………………… Jane Salter

Mrs Snapper/Marion Christie……………………………….. Shirley Stelfox

Gladys…………………………………………………………………. Jaye Griffiths

Annie…………………………………………………………………. Jenny Michelmore

Douglas Finn/Uncle George………………………………… Simon Green

Lord Martlett/Uncle Dick……………………………………. Michael Simkins

Tim Bateman……………………………………………………… Alex Jennings

Connie Crawshay………………………………………………… Charmian Gradwell

Uncle Harry……………………………………………………….. Brett Fancy

Uncle Jim/Stage Manager…………………………………… Michael Grandage

CIV Girl/Lillie Langtry………………………………………… Jane Snowden

CHILDREN

Edith Harris……………………………………………………….. Claire Fox

Edward Marryot…………………………………………………. Greg Saunders

Joe Marryot………………………………………………………. Alastair Brett

Fanny Bridges……………………………………………………. Abigail Painter

 

CAVALCADERS

Barry Abbott, Kay Adamson, Tim Adamson, Margaret Anwyl, Nick Barker, Rose Box, Audrey Bridge, Margaret Bristow, Jeni Cassell, Maria Chace, Kaye Claye, Jill Coggins, Hilary Croft, Derek Cusdin, Thora Dewar, Jack Diamond, Elizabeth Doehring, Honor Edwards, Rolanda Edwards, Rosaline Emmerson, Sally Farrell, Stewart Ferris, Joy Field, Tom Field, Ursula Foster, Kevin Garner, Karl Gibbs, Gorden Gooderham, Sarah Goodwall, Beryl Gore, Norman Gore, Peggy Haynes, David Head, Jill Hellawell, Katherine Hicks, Anthony Hopkins, John Howard, Cheryl Hughes, Kevin Hurst, Jackie Jepson, Neil Jepson, Christina Johnson, Ann Jones, Joanna Jones, Robert Jones, Pim Kemble, Clair Kennedy, Simon King, Katey Knight, AnneKohler, Frances Lanchester, David Latreille, Helen Lee, Evelyn Little, Jason Locker, Christina Lockwood, Jean Matthews, DW Mattingley, Walter Menage, Andrew Michell, Alison Morgan, Rhona Morley, Terry Morris, Margaret Murphy, Lynn McNalley, Len Newby, Paul Newton-Lewis, Frank Noble, Suzanne Oborne, Christopher Phillips, Rosemary Phillips, Nadine Pointer, Terry Price, Lorna Priddis, Mark Racine, Cecily Randon, Lisa Rarpey, Nigel Scholes, Clive Scrimshaw, Eric Seabrook, Joan Seabrook, Suzanne Sevesr, Jane Sharman, Ralph Shuter, Caorl Smith, Heidi Solway, Patricia Solway, Rowena Solway, Michael Storey, Ken Strudwick, Melanie Symonds, Raymond Thomas, Pamela Vaughan, Ethel Vawdrey, Louise Venables, Nora Wallace, Tikm Walters, Betty Watson, Susan Wavish, Mary Webb, Tania Whatley, Penny White, Roland White, Elizabeth Whitley, Susan Whitley, Sheila Williams, Una Wilson, Sam Wingrave, Jeni Wood, Jumbo Wood, Yvonne Wood, Pam Wright, Gwen Zoler

 

YOUNG CAVALCADERS

Coralie Abbott, Sophie Brett, Jason Bristow, Sara Bristow, Anna Davies, Gillian Davies, Nora Densham, Sharon Emery, Tracey Emery, Elizabeth Emmerson, Mark Goldberg, Kama Hicks, Caroline Hudson, Kevin Johnson, Rosalind Jones, Kerry Joyce, Emma Knight, Nicola Macey, Natalie Morgan, Zoe Newton-Lewis, Charles Nicoll, James Outram, Matilda Pershke, Tiffany-Alice Perschke, Peter Phillips, Robert Shaw, Wendy Stevens, Amanda Townsend, Vanessa Wilson, Oliver Wingrave, Rebecca Wingrave

 

CAVALCADE ORCHESTRA

MD/Keyboard………………………………………………… Colin Sell

Sax/Clarinet/Piccolo……………………………………… Jo Tobia

Trumpet………………………………………………………….Harry Moffatt

Trombone……………………………………………………… Robert Price

Violin…………………………………………………………….. Perry Montague-Mason

Cello & Bass…………………………………………………… Sara Dobson

Percussion……………………………………………………… Peter Graham

 

Director………………………………………………………. David Gilmore

Associate Director………………………………………… Matthew Francis

Set Designer……………………………………………….. Roger Glossop

Costume Designer……………………………………….. Rebecca Neil

Choreographer…………………………………………….. Lindsay Dolan

Orchestrations & Musical Director………………… Colin Sell

Assistant Musical Director…………………………….Peter Hayward

Lighting Designer………………………………………… Bill Bray

Sound………………………………………………………… Tim Oliver & Matthew Gale

Assistant Costume Designers……………………….. Anna Solieri & Sue Wilmington

 

Company Manager……………………………………… David Grindrod

Stage Manager……………………………………………. Michael Lynas

Deputy Stage Manager…………………………………. Lucy Strachan

Assistant Stage Managers……………………………..Lesley Rhodes, Caroline Sharman, Henry Tomlinson

Production Assistant……………………………………. Caroline Sharman

 

April: Fri 26P, Sat 27P, Mon 29P, Tue 30P

 

May: Wed 1F, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4m&e, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11m&e, Fri 17, Sat 18m&e,

Mon 20, Tue 21, Fri 24, Mon 27, Wed 29, Thu 30m&e

 

June: Sat 1m&e, Mon 3, Tue 4, Fri 7, Wed 12, Thu 13m&e, Sat 15m&e, Mon 17, Wed 19,

Thu 20m&e, Mon 24, Tue 25, Fri 28, Sat 29m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions