Digital Archive:Cast List, Feasting with Panthers (1981)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - Feasting with Panthers - 1981 - 1 of 2Cast List - Feasting with Panthers - 1981 - 2 of 2

FEASTING WITH PANTHERS

THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE

Devised, Directed & Designed by PETER COE

 

Cast in Order of Appearance

1st Trial

WILDE v QUEENSBURY

Counsel for the Prosecution……………………………………………Donald Houston

Lord Alfred Douglas………………………………………………………John Higginson

Clerk to the Court…………………………………………………………Peter Glaze

Warder………………………………………………………………………..DavidHitchen

Marquess of Queensbury………………………………………………Frank Shelley

Counsel for the Defence………………………………………………..Aubrey Woods

Judge………………………………………………………………………….Lockwood West

Oscar Wild…………………………………………………………………..Tom Baker

Foreman of the Jury…………………………………………………….Richard Evans

Onlookers……………….Keith Bartlett   Richard Evans  Amanda Holmes  Terry Sheppard

 

2nd Trial

REGINA v WILDE

Oscar Wilde……………………………………………………………………Tom Baker

Warder…………………………………………………………………………..David Hitchen

Clerk to the Court……………………………………………………………Peter Glaze

Counsel for the Prosecution……………………………………………..Aubrey Woods

Counsel for the Defence………………………………………………….Donald Houston

Charles Parker……………………………………………………………… Johnathon Morris

Jane Cotter…………………………………………………………………… Sue Withers

Alfred Wood………………………………………………………………….Jeremy Anthony

Frederick Atkins…………………………………………………………….Gary Fairhall

Edward Shelley………………………………………………………………Stephen Bone

Judge……………………………………………………………………………Lockwood West

Police Constable 396A……………………………………………………Michael Anthony

Lord Alfred Douglas………………………………………………………John Higginson

Marquess of Queensbury………………………………………………..Frank Shelley

Foreman of the Jury……………………………………………………….Richard Evans

 

Director & Designer……………………………………………………….Peter Coe

Costume Designer…………………………………………………………Peter Rice

Lighting Designer………………………………………………………….Mark Henderson

Assistant Director…………………………………………………………Christopher Selbie

 

Company Manager………………………………………………………..Sally Green

Stage Manager……………………………………………………………..Pip Royall

Deputy Stage Manager………………………………………………… Tim Watts

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………………Gary Higham, Anne Partridge

 

May: Mon 18P, Tue 19P, Wed 20F, Thu 21m&e, Sat 23e, Tue 26, Fri 29, Sat 30m

 

June: Mon 1, Wed 3, Thu 4m&e, Sat 6e, Mon 8, Tue 9, Fri 12, Sat 13m, Mon 15, Wed 17,

Thu 18m&e, Sat 20e, Mon 22, Wed 24, Thu 25m&e, Sat 27e, Tue 30

 

July: Fri 3, Sat 4m, Fri 10, Sat 11m, Tue 14, Fri 17, Sat 18m, Mon 20, Wed 22, Thur 23m&e, 21 Sat 25L

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

 

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions