Digital Archive:Cast list, The Grapes of Wrath (2009)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - The Grapes of Wrath - 2009-ACast List - The Grapes of Wrath - 2009-B

THE GRAPES OF WRATH

adapted by FRANK GELATI

based on the novel by JOHN STEINBECK

 

Cast in order of appearance

ON THE ROAD

Reverend Jim Casy – Oliver Cotton

Tom Joad – Damian O’Hare

THE JOAD HOUSE

Muley Graves – Fergus O’Donnell

Willy – Michael Stevenson

SALLISAW

Car Salesmen – Paul Barnhill   Tony Bell   Andrew Westfield   Benny Young

UNCLE JOHN’S HOUSE

Pa Joad – Christopher Timothy

Ma Joad – Sorcha Cusack

Grampa Joad – Richard Kane

Granma Joad – Jennifer Hill

Uncle John – William Armstrong

Noah Joad – Matthew Needham

Ruthie Joad – Kassie Bull or Beatrice Holland

Winfield Joad – Frederick Burgess or Jude Loseby

Rose of Sharon – Rebecca Night

Connie Rivers – Neil McNulty

Al Joad – Mark Field

ROADSIDE CAMP

Proprietor – Paul Barnhill

Young Thin Man – Fergus O’Donnell

Man Going Back – Andrew Westfield

ON THE ROAD

Gas Attendant – Michael Stevenson

Station Owner – Benny Young

Woman Washing – Anne Kavanagh

1st Agricultural Officer – Tony Bell

2nd Agricultural Officer – Michael Stevenson

HOOVERVILLE

Mayor of Hooverville – Benny Young

Mayor’s Wife – Anne Kavanagh

Floyd Knowles – Tony Bell

Mrs Floyd Knowles – Gina Isaac

Man in Crowd – Matthew Needham

Woman shot in hand – Holly Dale Spencer

Contractor – Paul Barnhill

Deputy Sheriff – Andrew Westfield

1st Officer – Fergus O’Donnell

2nd Officer – Michael Stevenson

WEEDPATCH CAMP

Weedpatch Camp Director – Paul Barnhill

Elizabeth Sandry – Gina Isaac

Al’s Girl – Holly Dale Spencer

Lean Man – Andrew Westfield

HOOPER RANCH

Bookkeeper – Benny Young

Hooper Ranch Guard – Paul Barnhill

Camp Guard – Fergus O’Donnell

1st Man – Neil McNulty

2nd Man – Richard Kane

1st Man with Club – Andrew Westfield

2nd Man with Club – Matthew Needham

BOX CAR CAMP

Mrs Wainwright – Anne Kavanagh

Mr Wainwright – Tony Bell

Aggie Wainwright – Holy Dale Spencer

2st Man – Neil McNulty

2nd Man – Michael Stevenson

3rd Man – Fergus O’Donnell

IN THE BARN

Man in Barn – Benny Young

Boy in Barn – Matthew Aldridge or Grant Harris

Community Cast – Mai Elphinstone, Chris Lieurance, Nell Underdown, Georgette Woolgar

 

Director – Jonathan Church

Designer – Simon Higlett

Lighting Designer – Tim Mitchell

Music & Songs – John Tams

Choreographer & Additional Staging – Stephen Mear

Music Associate – Matthew Scott

Sound Designer – Jonathan Suffolk

Fight Director – Terry King

Casting Director – Gabrielle Dawes CDG

Costume Supervisor – Bill Butler

Props Supervisor – Jemma Gardner

Dialect Coach – Julia Wilson-Dickson

Assistant Director – Anna Ledwich

 

Production Manager Sam Paterson

Company Manager – Charlotte Warner

Stage Manager – Lucy Parkes

Deputy Stage Manager – Lou Bann

Assistant Stage Managers – Emily Oliver, Paul Thomson

 

Musicians

Vocals/Harmonium – Barry Coope

Fiddle – Nigel Corbett

Fiddle – John McCusker

Vocals – Heidi Talbot

Vocals/Banjo/Guitar/Harmonica – John Tams

Guitar – Graeme Taylor

Vocals – Sally Ward

Recorded Narration – Rolf Saxon

 

Jul: Fri 10OUP, Sat 11OUP(PT) Mon 13OUP, Tue 14P, Wed 15P, Thu 16PN, Fri 17, Sat 18,

Mon 27(W), Tue 28

Aug: Sat 1m&e, Wed 5m&e(S), Thu 6(T), Fri 7(D), Tue 11, Sat 15m(D)&e, Mon 17, Tue 18,

Sat 22m&e, Tue 25, Wed 26, Fri 28L

 

OUP = Open University Preview

P = Preview

PN = Press Night

W = Live Nights: Get Into Live Theatre (Workshops for 14-22 year olds)

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

PT = Pre Show Talk

T = Post Show Discussion ‘After Words’

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions