Digital Archive:Cast list, The Pajama Game (2013)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - Pajama Game - 2013 - 1 of 2Cast List - Pajama Game - 2013 - 2 of 2

THE PAJAMA GAME

words & music by RICHARD ADLER & JERRY ROSS

book by GEORGE ABBOTT & RICHARD BISSELL

based on Bissell’s novel 7½ Cents

 

CAST

Babe Williams, Union Rep – Joanna Riding

Sid Sorokin, Superintendent – Hadley Fraser

Vernon Hines, time and motion man – Peter Polycarpou

Gladys, secretary to Hasler – Alexis Owen-Hobbs

Mabel, secretary to Sid – Claire Machin

Hasler, boss/Pop, a railway man – Colin Stinton

Prez, Union President – Eugene McCoy

Max, salesman – John Stacey

Mae, worker – Jenna Boyd

Poopsie, worker – Landi Oshinowo

Brenda, worker – Sophia Nomvete

Charlene, worker – Lauren Varnham

Martha, worker – Amy Griffiths

Rita, worker – Jo Morris

Charley, mechanic – Carl Sanderson

Frank, worker – Richard Jones

Earl, worker – Dan Burton

Joe, worker – Ricardo Coke-Thomas

All other parts played by members of the Company

 

ORCHESTRA

Musical Director/Piano – Gareth Valentine

Assistant Musical Director/Keyboard – Alex Parker

Drums/Percussion – Allan Cox

Double Bass – Nick Walsh

Guitars – John Gregson

Trumpet 1 – Gavin Mallett

Trumpet 2 – Mick Goulden

Trombone/Bass Trombone – Chris Traves

Alto Saxophone/Flute/Piccolo/Clarinet – Richard Wimpenny

Tenor & Baritone Saxophones/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet – Jay Craig

Orchestral Management – Andy Barnwell/Pete Harrison for Musical Co-ordination Services Ltd

 

Director – Richard Eyre

Choreographer – Stephen Mear

Designer – Tim Hatley

Dance Arrangements, Musical Supervisor & Musical Director – Gareth Valentine

Lighting Designer – Howard Harrison

Orchestrator – Chris Egan

Sound Designer – Paul Groothuis

Casting Director – Pippa Ailion

Assistant Director – Fiona Dunn

Assistant Choreographer & Dance Captain – Jo Morris

Assistant Musical Director – Alex Parker

Costume Supervisor – Jack Galloway

Props Supervisor – Lisa Buckley

Wigs Supervisor – Linda McKnight

Fight Director – Paul Benzing

Voice Coach – Jill McCullough

 

Production Manager – Igor

Company Stage Manager – Lorna Cobbold

Deputy Stage Manager – Lou Bann

Assistant Stage Managers – Emily Oliver, Fran Redvers-Jones

 

April: Mon 22P, Tue 23P, Wed 24P, Thu 25P, Fri 26P(PT), Sat 27m&e, Mon 29PN, Tue 30

May: Wed 1m&e, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4m&e, Mon 6, Tue 7, Wed 8m&e, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11m&e,

Mon 13, Tue 14, Wed 15m&e, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18m&e, Mon 20 (T), Tue 21, Wed 22m&e,

Thu 23, Fri 24(D), Sat 25m&e, Mon 27, Tue 28, Wed 29m&e, Thu 30, Fri 31

June: Sat 1m(D)&e, Mon 3, Tue 4, Wed 5m&e, Thu 6, Fri 7, Sat 8m&LP

 

P = Preview

PN = Press Night

PT = Pre Show Talk

T = Post Show Discussion ‘After Words’

m = mat

e = eve

D = Audio Described Performance

LP = Last Performance

Tags:

Minerva Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions