Digital Archive:Cast List, The Scarlet Pimpernel (1985)

Listing cast and production team and show dates

Cast List - The Scarlet Pimpernel - 1985 - 1 of 2Cast List - The Scarlet Pimpernel - 1985 - 2 of 2

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

book by BARONESS ORCZY

revised by BEVERLEY CROSS

 

ENGLAND

HRH The Prince of Wales………………………………………….. Rowland Davies

Lord Anthony Dewhurst…………………………………………….. Iain Mitchell

Lord Grenville……………………………………………………………. Christopher Birch

Sir Percy Blakeney, Bart……………………………………………… Donald Sinden

Sir Andrew Ffoulkes, Bart………………………………………….. Michael Simkins

Jellyband………………………………………………………………….. David Lloyd Meredith

Marguerite Blakeney…………………………………………………. Joanna McCallum

Sally Jellyband……………………………………………………………Jaye Griffiths

FRANCE

Comte de Tournai……………………………………………………… Peter Stockbridge

Robespierre……………………………………………………………….Timothy Yealland

Chauvelin…………………………………………………………………. Charles Kay

Lambert……………………………………………………………………. Andrew Wickes

Armand St Just…………………………………………………………. Julian Wadham

Brogard…………………………………………………………………….. Desmond Barrit

Citizen Captain…………………………………………………………… Alex Jennings

Sergeant……………………………………………………………………. Carl Oatley

Old Man (Paul de Grignon)…………………………………………. Michael Grandage

Suzanne de Tournai…………………………………………………… Charmian Gradwell

Old Woman………………………………………………………………. Jane Salter

Aristocrats/Citizens/Servants……………………….. Janet Behan   Brett Fancy   Amanda Mainard

Jenny Michelmore   Jane Snowden

EGYPT

The Voice of Signorina Bosca………………………………………. Ann Murray

Trumpet Player………………………………………………………….. Charmian Gradwell

THE ORCHESTRA

MD/Keyboard…………………………………………………………… Peter Hayward

Violin………………………………………………………………………. Cathy Porter

Cello………………………………………………………………………… Tamsey Kaner

Clarinet…………………………………………………………………….. Mark Lacy

Percussion………………………………………………………………… Dave Tosh
Director……………………………………………………………………. Nicholas Hytner

Designer…………………………………………………………………… Mark Thompson

Music composed & arranged by………………………………….. Jeremy Sams

Lighting……………………………………………………………………. Mark Henderson

Fight Director…………………………………………………………… Malcolm Ransom

Musical Director……………………………………………………….. Peter Hayward

Sound………………………………………………………………………. Tim Oliver

 

Company Manager…………………………………………………… David Grindrod

Stage Manager………………………………………………………….. Michael Lynas

Deputy Stage Manager………………………………………………. Jonathan Caldicot

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………….. Imogen Bertin, Natasha Betteridge

 

July: Mon 29P, Tue 30P, Wed 31F

 

August: Thu 1m&e, Sat 3e, Mon 5, Tue 6, Wed 7, Fri 9, Sat10m, Wed 14, Thu 15m&e, Fri 16,

Sat 17e, Mon 19, Tue 20, Fri 23, Sat 24m, Wed 28, Thu 29m&e, Sat 31e

 

September: Mon 2, Tue 3, Fri 6, Sat 7m, Wed 11, Thu 12m&e, Fri 13, Sat 14e, Mon 16, Wed 18,

Thu 19m&e, Sat 21m&e, Tue 24, Thu 26m&e, Sat 27m&L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions