Digital Archive:Cast list, Tonight at 8.30 (2006)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - Tonight at 8.30 - 2006 - 1 of 2Cast List - Tonight at 8.30 - 2006 - 2 of 2

TONIGHT AT 8.30

by NOËL COWARD

 

THE ASTONISHED HEART – TONIGHT AT 8.30, Part 1

RED PEPPERS

George Pepper – Alexander Hanson

Lilly Pepper – Josefina Gabrielle

Alf – Jonathan Bond

Bert Bentley – Peter Moreton

Mr Edwards – Nigel Anthony

Mabel Grace – Susan Wooldridge

Mabel Grace’s Dresser – Madeleine Worrall

Variety Performer – Tamzin Griffin

Theatre Fly-Man – Richard Hansell

 

THE ASTONISHED HEART

Barbara Faber – Josefina Gabrielle

Tim Verney – Richard Hansell

Susan – Tamzin Griffin

Ernest – Peter Moreton

Sir Reginald – Nigel Anthony

Leonora Vail – Madeleine Worrall

Christian Faber – Alexander Hanson

 

FAMILY ALBUM

Emily Valance, the younger sister – Madeleine Worrall

Richard Featherways, the younger brother – Richard Hansell

Lavinia Featherways, the eldest sister – Susan Wooldridge

Jasper Featherways, the eldest brother – Alexander Hanson

Jane Featherways, wife of Jasper – Josefina Gabrielle

Harriet Winter, middle sister – Tamzin Griffin

Charles Winter, husband of Harriet – Peter Moreton

Edward Valance, husband of Emily – Jonathan Bond

Burrows, the Butler – Nigel Anthony

 

SHADOW PLAY – TONIGHT AT 8.30, Part 2

HANDS ACROSS THE SEA

Walters – Madeleine Worrall

Lady Maureen Gilpin (Piggie) – Josefina Gabrielle

Peter Gilpin – Alexander Hanson

Lt Alistair Corbett RN – Peter Moreton

Mrs Wadhurst – Susan Wooldridge

Mr Wadhurst – Nigel Anthony

Mr Burnham – Jonathan Bond

Hon Clare Wedderburn – Tamzin Griffin

Major (Bogey) Gosling – Richard Hansell

 

FUMED OAK

Elsie Gow – Madeleine Worrall

Doris Gow – Josefina Gabrielle

Mrs Rocket – Susan Wooldridge

Henry Gow – Alexander Hanson

 

SHADOW PLAY

Victoria Gayforth – Josefina Gabrielle

Martha Cunningham – Tamzin Griffin

Lena – Susan Wooldridge

Simon Gayforth – Alexander Hanson

Sibyl Heston – Madeleine Worrall

Michael Doyle – Richard Hansell

A Young Man – Jonathan Bond

George Cunningham – Nigel Anthony

Hodge – Peter Moreton

 

THE BAND

Piano/Accordion – Matthew Scott

Violin/Percussion – Dylan Bates

Trombone/Melodica/Percussion – Roland Bates

 

Director – Lucy Bailey

Designer – Dick Bird

Choreographer – Leah Hausman

Music and Arrangements – Django Bates

Lighting Designer – Giuseppe Di Iorio

Sound Designer – Nick Lidster

Music Director – Matthew Scott

Casting Director – Siobhan Bracke

Assistant Director – Thomas Hescott

Costume Supervisor – Froo Gager

Voice Coach – Janie Van Hool

Fight Director – Terry King

 

Production Manager – Paul Hennessy for The Production Desk

Company Manager – Di Holt

Stage Manager – Isobel Perrin

Deputy Stage Manager – Emma Hay

Assistant Stage Managers – Laura Levis, Victoria Rousell

Prop Buyers – Kathy Anders, Lisa Buckley

 

PART 1

July: Thu 13P, Fri 14P, Sat 15P, Mon 25P, Wed 26eF, Thu 27(PT), Sat 29m

August: Wed 2m(D), Thu 3e, Fri 4, Sat 5e, Wed 9m, Thu 10e(D), Sat 12m, Wed 16e, Thu 17m, Sat 19e,

Mon 21, Wed 23m&e, Fri 25, Sat 26e, Tue 29,

September: Fri 1, Sat 1mL

 

PART 2

July: Thu 20P, Fri 21P, Sat 22P, Tue 26P, Wed 26mF, Fri 28, Sat 29e

August: Tue 1, Wed 2e, Thu 3m, Sat 5m, Mon 7, Wed 9e, Thu 10m, Fri 11, Sat 12e, Tue 15(T),

Wed 16m(D), Thu 17e, Fri 18, Sat 19m, Tue 22, Thu 24, Sat 26m, Wed 30m&e, Thu 31(D)

September: Sat 2L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

PT = Pre Show Talk

T = Post Show Discussion

m = mat

e = eve

D = Audio Described Performance

L = Last Performance

Tags:

Minerva Theatre, Plays, Press and Publicity, Productions