Digital Archive:Cast List, The Water Babies (2003)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast List - The Water Babies - 2003

THE WATER BABIES – book by GARY YERSHON / lyrics & music by JASON CARR

based on The Water-Babies by CHARLES KINGSLEY

 

Cast in Order of Appearance

Tom – Neil McDermott

Grimes – Joe McGann

Irishwoman – Louise Gold

 

At Harthover Hall

George – Trevor Conner

Garth – Adam Tedder

Mary Jane – Alicia Davies

Mrs Drew – Nicola Sloane

Mrs Bland – Natasha Bain

Maurice – Paul Leonard

Ellie – Katherine O’Shea

Miss Denni – Fiona Dunn

 

In the Water

Snail – Christian Patterson

Caddis Larva – Steven Fawell

Trout – Natasha Bain

Yellow Eel – Fiona Dunn

Frog – Steve Elias

Otter – Sasha Oakley

 

Water Babies

Freddie – Trevor Conner

Laura – Deborah Crowe

Poppy – Alicia Davies

Camilla – Fiona Dunn

Gryff – Steve Elias

Johnny – Kieran Hill

Dais – Jo Nesbitt

Charlie – Benedict Quirke

Bertie – Joe Shovelton

Izzy – Nicola Sloane

Tim – Adam Tedder

Lobster – Paul Leonard

Mrs Bedonebyasyoudid – Louise Gold

Vicar – Kieran Hill

Mother Grimes – Nicola Sloane

Gilbert – Paul Leonard

 

On the Ice

Mrs Doasyouwouldbedoneby – Louise Gold

 

In the Other End of Nowhere

Three Cooks – Steve Elias   Joe Shovelton   Christian Patterson

 

THE ORCHESTRA

Oboe – Owen Dennis

Horn – Kevin Elliot

Cello – Benjamin Hess

Clarinet/Orchestral Manager – Mark Lacey

Violin – Megan Pound

Trumpet – Fraser Tannock

Percussion/Orchestral Manager – Mark Taylor

Flute – Timothy Taylorson

Harp – Julia Webb

Double Bass – Jenni Workman

Trombone – Rob Workman

 

Director – Jeremy Sams

Designer – Robert Jones

Lighting Designe – Howard Harrison

Choreographer – Jonathan Lunn

Sound Designer – Paul Arditti

Orchestrations – Jason Carr

Musical Director – Caroline Humphris

Assistant Director – Lucy Jameson

Assistant Choreographer – Anita Griffin

Costume Supervisor – Christine Rowland

Wig Designer – Angela Cobin

Wig Mistresses – Romaine Bowman, Cassie Shuttlewood

 

Company Stage Manager – Amelia Ferrand-Rook

Stage Manager – Jo Bradman

Deputy Stage Manager – Alastair Brain

Assistant Stage Managers – Daniel Jones, Rebecca McCullough

Wardrobe Assistants – Trish Townsend, Becky Papworth

Costumes Shopper – Rachel Johnson

Props Buyer – Jane Slattery

 

July: Fri 11P, Sat 12Pm&Pe, Mon 14P, Tue 15P(PT), Wed 16P, Thu 17Pm&F, Fri 18(D),

Sat 19m&e, Mon 21, Tue 22, Wed 23(T), Thu 24m&e(S), Fri 25(D), Sat 26m&e

August: Sun 10, Tue 12, Wd 13m&e, Thu 14m&e, Sat 16m, Tue 19,  Wed 20m&e, Thu 21m&e,

Sun 24, Tue 26, Wed 27m7e, Thu 28m&e, Sat 30m(D)&e, Sun 31L

 

P = Preview

F = First Night

PN = Press Night

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

PT = Pre Show Talk

T = Post Show Discussion

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions