Digital Archive:Cast List, Pickwick (1993)

Listing show dates and detailing cast, creative and production teams

Cast list - Pickwick - 1993 -  1 of 2Cast list - Pickwick - 1993 -  2 of 2

PICKWICK

Based on Dickens’ Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club

book by WOLF MANKOWITZ

lyrics by LESLIE BRICUSSE

music by CYRIL ORNADEL

 

The Young Charles Dickens – Peter Land

Samuel Pickwick – Harry Secombe

Mrs Bardell – Ruth Madoc

Sam Weller – David Cardy

Tony Weller – Roy Castle

Augustus Snodgrass – Peter Land

Tracy Tupman – Kevin AJ Ranson

Nathaniel Winkle – Robert Meadmore

Alfred Jingle – Michael Howe

Mr Wardle – Glyn Houston

Rachel Wardle – Alexandra Bastedo

Isabella – Jacqui Jameson

Emily – Louise Tomkins

Mary – Alexandra Worrall

Joe, The Fat Boy – Crispin Harris

Sergeant Buzfuz – Glyn Houston

Dodson – John Berlyne

Fogg – Ian Mackenzie Stewart

Cold Drinks Seller – Crispin Harris

Hot Drinks Seller – John Berlyne

Turnkey – Michael G Jones

Roker – Peter Ledbury

Bird Seller – Katy Secombe

Watercress Girl – Catharine Duncan

Flower Girl – Marsha Ward

Hot Potato Man –  Adrian Edmeades

Acrobat – Helen Jane Ridgeway

Landlord – Peter Ledbury

Dr Slammer – Michael G Jones

 

1st Officer – Peter Ledbury

2nd Officer –  John Berlyne

Judge – Regional Jessup

Sergeant Snubbins – Michael G Jones

Jackson – Anthony Clegg

Wicks –  Justin Harvey

Usher – Crispin Harris

Georgie Bardell Jr – Andrew Rusinke/Benjamin Thompson

Old Clothes Seller – Tim Wright

Street Children – Matthew Andrews, Shelley Fairplay, Harriet Freshwater,

James Harvell or Sarah Baker, Clementine Chamberlain,

Daniel Proctor, Nicola Williams

Dance Swing – Warren Carlyle

THE ORCHESTRA

MD/Conductor – Ted Brennan

Associate MD/Piano – Fraser Skeoch

Synthesiser – Lesley Anne Burdett

French Horn – Daniel Anthony

Trumpet 1 – Simon Lenton

Trumpet 2 – Peter Rowlinson

Trombone – Justin Thorogood

Percussion – Andy Martin

Double Bass – Ed Morris

Flute/Piccolo – Mark Tucker

Clarinet/Flute – Nick Charles

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet – Lesley Cross

Rehearsal Pianists – Lesley Anne Burdett & Stephen Lade

 

Director – Patrick Garland

Musical Staging & Choreography – Gillian Lynne

Designer – Poppy Mitchell

Orchestrations – Ian Macpherson

Lighting – Mark Pritchard

Sound – Kevin Swain & Tom Lishman

Assistant Director – Madeleine Loftin

Assistant Choreographer – Alexandra Worrall

Musical Management – Peter Benda for TBA Music Ltd

 

Company Manager – Michael Throne

Stage Manager – Pru McBeath

Deputy Stage Manager – Karen Duthie

Assistant Stage Managers – Caroline Boocock, Jonathan Melhenney-Hayward

 

July: Thu 1Pm&e, Fri 2P, Mon 5P, Tue 6P, Wed 7F, Thu 8m&e, Fri 9, Sat 10m&e, Wed 14,

Thu 15m, Sat 17e, Mon 19, Fri 23(D), Sat 24m, Fri 30, Sat 31m&e

 

August: Fri 6, Sat 7m&e, Tue 17, Thu 19e, Fri 20, Sat 21m, Tue 24, Wed 25, Thu 26m(D&S),

Sat 28e, Mon 30, Tue 31(D)

 

September:Thu 2e, Fri 3, Sat 4m(D), Wed 8, Thu 9m, Sat 11e, Mon 13, Tue 14, Thu 16e, Fri 17,

Sat 18m, Wed 22, Thu 23m&e, Fri 24, Sat 25m&L

P = Preview

F = First Night

D = Audio Described Performance

S = Sign Interpreted Performance

m = matinee

e = evening

L = Last Night

Tags:

Festival Theatre, Musicals, Press and Publicity, Productions