Production photograph featuring Alex Hassel and Mark Rylance in I Am Shakespeare
Photographer: Alastair Muir
CFT Archive held at West Sussex Records Office
Production photograph featuring Alex Hassel and Mark Rylance in I Am Shakespeare
Photographer: Alastair Muir
CFT Archive held at West Sussex Records Office
ORCHESTRA
Musical Director – Gareth Valentine
Assistant Musical Director / Keyboard – Greg Arrowsmith
Drums – Allan Cox
Double Bass – Laurence Ungless
Percussion – James Turner
Trumpets – Alex Maynard, Stuart Brooks, Richard Freeman
Trombones – Jon Stokes, Rhys Smith
French Horn – Jonathan Eddie
Reeds – Rupert Widdows, Duncan Lamont, Steve Pierce, Jay Craig
Orchestral Management – Andy Barnwell / Pete Harrison for Music Co-Ordination Services Ltd
Rehearsal Pianist – Alex Parker
Keyb0ard Programmer – Chris Gardiner
Copyist – Mark Cumberland
MUSICAL NUMBERS
ACT 1
Overture / Runyonland – The Company
Fugue for Tinhorns – Nicely-Nicely, Benny, Rusty
Follow the Fold – Sarah, Arvide, Calvin, Agatha
The Oldest Established – Nicely-Nicely, Benny, Nathan and Crap Shooters
Follow the Fold (Reprise) – Sarah, Arvide, Calvin, Agatha
I’ll Know – Sarah and Sky
Bushel and A Peck – Adelaide and the Hot Box Girls
Adelaide’s Lament – Adelaide
Guys and Dolls – Nicely-Nicely and Benny
Havana – The Company
If I Were a Bell – Sarah
My Time of Day – Sky
I’ve Never Been In Love Before – Sarah and Sky
ACT 2
Entr’acte – The Orchestra
Take Back Your Mink – Adelaide and the Hot Box Girls
Adelaide’s Second Lament – Adelaide
More I Cannot Wish You – Arvide
Luck Be A Lady – Sky and the Crap Shooters
Sue Me – Adelaide and Nathan
Sit Down, You’re Rockin’ the Boat – Nicely-Nicely and the Company
Marry the Man Today – Adelaide and Sarah
Finale – The Company
GUYS AND DOLLS
A musical fable of Broadway based on a story and characters of DAMON RUNYON
Music and lyrics by FRANK LOESSER
Book by JO SWERLING and ABE BURROWS
CAST
Nicely-Nicely Johnson – Harry Morrison
Benny Southstreet – Ian Hughes
Rusty Charlie – Carl Sanderson
Sarah Brown – Clare Foster
Arvide Abernathy – Niel McCaul
Agatha – Stephanie Bron
Calvin – John Brannoch
Harry the Horse – Nick Wilton
Lieutenant Brannigan / Joey Biltmore – Mark Heenehan
Nathan Detroit – Peter Polycarpou
Angie the Ox – Michael Peters
Miss Adelaide – Sophie Thompson
Sky Masterson – Jamie Parker
Mimi – Lucinda Lawrence
General Matilda B Cartwright – Melanie La Barrie
Big Jule – Nic Greenshields
Hotbox Waiter – Adam Margilewski
Havana Diva – Anabel Kutay
Crap Shooters – Miles Barrow, John Brannoch, Daniel Ioannou, Adam Margilewski, Michael Peters, Matthew Whennel-Clark
Hotbox Girls – Karen Aspinall, Lucy Banfield, Stephanie Bron, Melissa James, Anabel Kutay, Lucinda Lawrence
First performance of this production of GUYS AND DOLLS at Chichester Theatre, 11 August 2014.
CREATIVE TEAM
Director – Gordon Greenberg
Designer – Peter McKintosh
Choreographer – Carlos Acosta
Co-Choreographer – Andrew Wright
Musical Supervisor, Musical Director and Dance Arrangements – Gareth Valentine
Orchestrator -Larry Blank
Lighting Designer – Tim Mitchell
Sound Designer – Paul Groothuis
Casting Director – Pippa Ailion
Associate Choreographer – Matthew Cole
Assistant Director – Samuel Wood
Assistant Musical Director – Greg Arrowsmith
Assistant Choreographer / Dance Captain – Lucy Banfield
Costume Supervisor – Yvonne Milnes
Props Supervisor – Lisa Buckley
Hair, Wigs and Make-Up – Campbell Young Associates
Associate Set Designer – Simon Wells
Associate Lighting Designer – Guy Jones
Associate Sound Designer – Ken Hampton
Fight Director – Paul Benzing
Dialect Coach – Kay Welch
Assistant Costume Supervisor – Fiona Parker
Production Manager – Ben Arkell
Company Stage Manager – Marcus Watson
Deputy Stage Manager – Lou Bann
Assistant Stage Manager – Emily Oliver
Assistant Stage Manager – Bryony Peach
ORCHESTRA
Musical Director – Alan Williams
Assistant Musical Director / Keyboard – Phil Cornwell
Drums / Percussion – Matt French
Double Bass – Rob Hutchinson
Guitar – Craig Oxley
Violin – Will Hillman
Trumpets – Jean-Paul Gervasoni, Richard Freeman
Trombone – Steve Haynes
Woodwinds – Adrian Revell, Sarah James, Gemma Moore
Orchestral Management – Andy Barnwell (assisted by Pete Harrison) for Musical Co-ordination Services Ltd.
Music Assistant – Thomas Duchan
Keyboard Programmer – Phij Adams
Associate Keyboard Programmer – Dan Gregory
Copyist – Mark Cumberland
MUSICAL NUMBERS
ACT 1
Overture – Orchestra
Things Are Looking Up – Billie and Ensemble
Put Me To The Test – George, Billie
Mine – Lord Marshmoreton
The Jolly Milkmaid And The Tar – Keggs, Reggie, Alice
Nice Work If You Can Get It – Maud, Alice
Feeling I’m Falling – George
I’m A Poached Egg – Reggie
You Are You – George, Alice, Reggie, Lord Marshmoreton, Lady Caroline
Stiff Upper Lip – Billie, Pierre, Keggs, Dorcas and Ensemble
Evening Star – Maud
Feeling I’m Falling (Reprise) – George
ACT 2
Entr’acte – Orchestra
I Can’t Be Bothered Now – Billie and Ensemble
Love Walked In – Lord Marshmoreton, Billie
French Pastry Walk – Dorcas, Pierre and Ensemble
Soon – Maud, George, Billie
Mine (Reprise) – Lord Marshmoreton, Billie
Fidgety Feet – Reggie, George and Ensemble
Sing Of Spring – Lady Caroline
I’m A Poached Egg (Reprise) – Reggie, Alice
Mine (Reprise II) – Lord Marshmoreton, Billie
A Foggy Day – George
Finale – Full Company
DAMSEL IN DISTRESS
Music and Lyrics by GEORGE GERSHWIN and IRA GERSHWIN
Book by JEREMY SAMS and ROBERT HUDSON
Based on the novel by P.G. WODEHOUSE and the play by P.G. WODEHOUSE and IAN HAY
CAST
Billie Dore – Sally Ann Triplett
Perkins – David Roberts
Jimbo – Matthew Hawksley
Zoë – Laura Tyrer
Annabelle – Lucie-Mae Sumner
George Bevan – Richard Fleeshman
Mac – Alan Vicary
Maud Marshmoreton – Summer Strallen
Lady Caroline Byng – Isla Blair
Reggie Byng – Richard Dempsey
Lord Marshmoreton – Nicholas Farrell
Alice Keggs – Melle Stewart
Keggs, the Butler – Desmond Barrit
Dorcas, the Undercook – Chloë Hart
Pierre, the Cook – David Roberts
McInnes, the Gardener – Matt Wilman
Esme – Kirby Hughs
Bungo Strathbungo – Sam Harrison
Joseph Button – Jonathan Stewart
Austen Grey – Harry Morrison
Ensemble – Mairi Barclay, Christ Bennett, Stephanie Bron
First performance of A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS at Chichester Festival Theatre, 30 May 2015
CREATIVE TEAM
Director and Choreographer – Rob Ashford
Designer – Christopher Oram
Music Supervisor and Dance Arrangements – David Chase
Musical Director – Alan Williams
Orchestrator – Bill Elliott
Lighting Designer – Howard Harrison
Sound Designer – Paul Groothuis
Casting Directors – Gabrielle Dawes, James Orange
Associate Choreographer – Chris Bailey
Assistant Choreographer – Pip Jordan
Assistant Director – Johanne Webb
Assistant Musical Director – Phil Cornwell
Associate Designer – Lee Newby
Assistant Designer – Frankie Bradshaw
Costume Supervisor – Marcus Hall Props
Hair and Wigs Designer – Richard Mawbey
Dialect Coach – Michaela Kennen
Production Manager – Dominic Fraser
Company Stage Manager – Ben Delfont
Deputy Stage Manager – Lou Bann
Assistant Stage Manager – Allie Hook
Assistant Stage Manager – Emily Oliver
UNCLE VANYA
Scenes from Country Life
by ANTON CHEKHOV
English Version by Mike Poulton
Marina – Peggy Mount
Astrov – Trevor Eve
Uncle Vanya – Derek Jacobi
Serebryakov – Alec McCowen
Telegin (Waffles – John Normington
Sonya – Frances Barber
Yelena – Imogen Stubbs
Maria Vasilyevna – Constance Cummings
Workman – David Weston
Yefim – Michael Tomlinson
Director – Bill Bryden
Designer – Hayden Griffin
Lighting Designer – Andy Phillips
Sound Designer – John A. Leonard
Assistant Director – David Grindley
Costume Design Assistant – Wizzy Shawyer
Company Manager – Philip Gault
Stage Manager – Christopher Fennell
Deputy Stage Manager – Gussie Welch
Assistant Stage Managers – Emma Gerrish, Michael Compton
Understudies
Marina/Maria Vasilyevna – Margaret Stallard
Astrov/Workman – Michael Tomlinson
Uncle Vanya – David Weston
Serebryakov/Telegin/Yefim – Terence Lodge
Sonya/Yelena – Emily Best
July: Wed 3P, Thu 4Pm&e, Fri 5F, Sat 6m&e, Mon 8, Tue 9, Wed 10, Thu 11m&e, Fri 12, Sat 13m&e, Mon 15, Tue 16, Wed 17, Thu 18m&e, Fri 19, Sat 20m&e, Mon 22, Tue 23, Wed 24, Thu 25m&e, Fri 26, Sat 27m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED
by J B PRIESTLEY
Ruby Birtle – Elizabeth Chadwick
Gerald Forbes – Chris Larkin
Mrs Northrop – Dora Bryan
Nancy Holmes – Gillian Kearney
Fred Dyson – Paul Rider
Henry Ormonroyd – Leo McKern
Alderman Joseph Helliwell – Gary Waldhorn
Maria Helliwell – Alison Steadman
Councillor Albert Parker – Roger Lloyd Pack
Herbert Soppitt – Paul Copley
Clara Soppitt – Dawn French
Annie Parker – Annette Badland
Lottie Grady – Shirley Anne Field
Rev Clement Mercer – Jeremy Pearce
Director – Jude Kelly
Designer – Robert Jones
Lighting Designer – Hugh Vanstone
Music by – Ewan Anderson
Sound Designer – Mic Pool
Assistant Director – David Grindley
Company Manager – Philip Gault
Stage Manager – Philip Deverell
Deputy Stage Manager – Sharon Perchard
Assistant Stage Managers – Adam Havoc, Christopher Lake
Understudies
Ruby Birtle/Nancy Holmes – Victoria Edwards
Gerald Forbes/Fred Dyson – Ben Forgham
Henry Ormonroyd/Alderman Joseph Helliwell – Jeremy Pearce
Annie Parker/Clara Soppitt – Carey Whitley
Mrs Northrop/Maria Helliwell/Lottie Grady – Fiz Marcus
Herbert Soppitt/Rev Clement Mercer/Councillor Albert Parker – Paul Stewart
July: Wed 24P, Thu 25Pm&e, Fri 26F(D), Sat 27m&e, Mon 29, Tue 30, Wed 31
August: Thu 1m(S)&e, Fri 2(D), Sat 3m&e, Mon 5, Tue 6, Wed 7, Thu 8m(D)&e, Fri 9(D), Sat 10m&e, Mon 12, Tue 13, Wed 14, Thu 15m&e, Fri 16(D), Sat 17m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
BEETHOVEN’S TENTH
by PETER USTINOV
Stephen Fauldgate – John Neville
Jessica Fauldgate – Liz Robertson
Irmgard – Carolyn Backhouse
Pascal Fauldgate – Carlie Edwards
Ludwig – Peter Ustinov
Dr Collis Jagger – Roland Oliver
Priest – Alexander Nash
Countess Giulietta Guiccardi – Belinda Ross
Count Robert Wenzel Gallenberg – Hugo Napier
Director – Joe Harmston
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Robert Bryan
Sound – Tom Lishman
Pianist – Ewan Anderson
Assistant Director – David Grindley
Dialect Coach – Charmian Hoare
Company Manager – Philip Gault
Stage Manager – Philip Deverell
Deputy Stage Manager – Karen Duthie
Assistant Stage Managers – Francesca Zambra, Louise McRoberts
Understudies
Stephen Fauldgate – Hugo Napier
Jessica Fauldgate – Belinda Ross
Irmgard/Countess Guiccardi – Fiona Mason
Pascal Fauldgate – Alexander Nash
Ludwig – Roland Oliver
Dr Jagger/Priest/Count Gallenberg – Keith Morris
May: Wed 29P, Thu 30Pe, Fri 31F(D)
June: Sat 1e, Sun 2, Wed 5, Thu 6e, Fri 7(D), Mon 10, Tue 11, Sat 15e, Sun 16, Mon 17, Tue 18, Wed 19
July: Mon 1, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4m(S), Sat 6e, Sun 7(D), Mon 8, Wed 10, Thu 11e, Fri 12(D), Sat 13m, Mon 15, Tue 16, Wed 17, Thu 18m(D), Sat 20e, Sun 21L
P = Preview
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
MANSFIELD PARK
a dramatisation by WILLIS HALL
from the novel by JANE AUSTEN
Sir Thomas Bertram – Tony Britton
Lady Bertram – Liza Goddard
Tom Bertram – Ashley Russell
Edmund Bertram – Mark Jax
Maria Bertram – Lucy Akrill
Julia Bertram – Nina Jacques
Fanny Price – Lucy Scott
Mrs Norris – Ursula Smith
The Reverend Mr Norris – Stanley Page
The Reverend Mr Grant – – Paul Stewart
Mrs Grant – Gilian Cally
Henry Crawford – Peter Hamilton Dyer
Mary Crawford – Poppy Miller
Mr Rushworth – Jay Villiers
Midshipman William Price – Matthew Delamere
Mr Yates – James Mansfield
Harkness – Clive Kneller
Braithwaite – Caroline Wildi
Gipton – Emma Morgan
Duval – Caroline Nicholls
A Carpenter – Matthew Delamere
A Scene Painter – Daniel Greendale
Director – Michael Rudman
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting Designer – Gerry Jenkinson
Composer/Musical Director – Ewan Anderson
Choreographer – Geraldine Stephenson
Musical Contractor – Bill Occleshaw
Sound Designer – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – James Manzies-Kitchin
Dance Captain – Jay Villiers
Company Manager – Philip Gault
Stage Manager – Philip Deverell
Deputy Stage Manager – Lorraine Tozer
Assistant Stage Managers – Lorna Cobbold, Tom Polo
Understudies
Sir Thomas Bertram – Stanley Page
Lady Bertram – Gilian Cally
Tom Bertram/Edmund Bertram/Midshipman William Price – Daniel Greendale
Fanny Price – Emma Morgan
The Reverend Mr Norris/Harkness – Paul Stewart
The Reverend Mr Grant/Mr Rushworth/Mr Yates – James Mansfield
Henry Crawford – Matthew Delamere
Mary Crawford – Caroline Wildi
May: Wed 22P, Thu 23Pm&e, Fri 24F(D), Sat 25m&e
June: Mon 3, Tue 4, Sat 8m&e, Sun 9, Wed 12, Thu 13m(D)&e, Fri 14(D), Sat 15m,
Thu 20m&e, Fri 21(D), Sat 22m&e, Sun 23(D), Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27m(S)&e,
Fri 28(D), Sat 29m&e, Sun 30
July: Thu 4e, Fri 5(D), Sat 6m, Tue 9, Thu 11m, Sat 13e, Sun 14, Thu 18e, Fri 19(D), Sat 20Lm
P = Preview
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
HOBSON’S CHOICE
by HAROLD BRIGHOUSE
Alice Hobson – Lisa Hollander
Maggie Hobson – Nicola McAuliffe
Vickey Hobson – Diana Morrison
Albert Prosser – Simon Shaw
Henry Horatio Hobson – Leo McKern
Mrs Hepworth – Margaretta Scott
Timothy Wadlow (Tubby – Hugh Lloyd
William Mossop – Graham Turner
Jim Heeler – Bob Grant
Ada Figgins – Felicity Brangan
Fred Beenstock – Graham Pountney
Dr MacFarlane – David Kincaid
Joseph the Coachman – Mark Pegg
Director – Frank Hauser
Designer – Saul Radomsky
Lighting – Nigel Hollowell Howard
Sound – Tom Lishman
Accent Coach – Felicity Brangan
Assistant Director – Joe Harmston
Company Manager – David Bownes
Stage Manager – Hilary Groves
Deputy Stage Manager – Karen Duthie
Assistant Stage Managers – Stephanie Bateson, Katherine Holdsworth
Understudies
Maggie Hobson/Mrs Hepworth – Jacqueline Morgan
Henry Horatio Hobson – David Kincaid
William Mossop/Albert Prosser/Fred Beenstock – Mark Pegg
Alice Hobson/Vickey Hobson – Felicity Brangan
Timothy Wadlow/Jim Heeler/Dr MacFarlane – John Channell Mills
Ada Figgins – Lauren Manson
May: Wed 3P, Thu 4P, Fri 5P, Sat 6Pm&e, Wed 10P, Thu 11F/PN, Tue 16, Wed 17, Sat 20e, Mon 22, Thu 25e, Fri 26(D), Sat 27m, Tue 30, Wed 31
June: Thu 1m(D), Sat 3e, Mon 5, Thu 8e, Fri 9(D), Sat 10m, Tue 13, Wed 14, Thu 15m(S), Sat 17e, Mon 19, Wed 21, Thu 22m, Sat 24m, Fri 30(D)
July: Sat 1m(D)&e, Tue 11, Wed 12, Fri 14(D), Tue 18, Wed 19, Thu 20L
P = Preview
F = First Night
PN = Press Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE PRESENTS
THE RENAISSANCE THEATRE COMPANY
CORIOLANUS
by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Caius Martius Coriolanus – Kenneth Branagh
Menenius Agrippa – Richard Briers
Titus Lartius – James Simmons
Cominius – David Gant
Volumnia – Judi Dench
Virgilia – Susannah Harker
Valeria – Helga Brindle
Young Martius – Alex Scott/Jamie Harvell
Sicinius Velutus – Jimmy Yuill
Junius Brutus – Gerard Horan
Tullus Aufidius – Iain Glen
1st Roman Citizen/1st Roman Soldier/
1st Volscian Watch/3rd Volscian Lord – David Cardy
2nd Roman Soldier/2nd Roman Citizen/
2nd Officer/2nd Volscian Senator/Lrod/Nicanor – Conrad Nelson
3rd Roman Citizen/3rd Roman Soldier/3rd Volscian Serving Man/
3rd Volscian Conspirator/2nd Messenger – Chris Barnes
1st Senator/Herald – Michael G Jones
1st Messenger/1st Officer/Adrian – Rory Murray
Lady-in-Waiting – Theresa Fresson
Aedile/1st Volscian Lord/4th Roman Citizen/Senator – Tim Killick
1st Volscian Soldier/Lieutenant/
1st Volscian Serving Man/1st Volscian Conspirator – Andy Hockley
2nd Volscian Servingman/2nd Volscian Conspirator/
2nd Volscian Watch/Roman Senator/Volscian Soldier/Roman Citizen – Gary Mavers
Director – Tim Supple
Designer – Bunny Christie
Lighting – Ben Ormerod
Music – Andrew Poppy
Fight Director – Terry King
Text Advisor – Dr Russell Jackson
Production Consultant – Hugh Cruttwell
Assistant Chorus Director – Anthea Dobry
Chorus Production Assistant – Ruth Paton
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Deputy Stage Manager – Christine Hathaway
Assistant Stage Managers – Samantha Burke, Gerard Dervan
May: Mon 4P, Tue 5P, Wed 6P, Thu 7Pm&e, Sat 9Pm&RG, Mon 11P, Tue 12P, Wed 13F, Thu 14m(S)&e, Fri 15, Sat 16m&e, Sat 23m&e, Thu 28m(D)&e, Fri 29, Sat 30m&e
June: Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4m&e, Fri 5, Mon 8, Tue 9, Wed 10, Thu 11m, Sat 13m&e, Mon 15,
Tue 16, Thu 18e, Fri 19, Sat 20m(D)&e, Mon 22, Thu 25m&e, Fri 26, Sat 27m&L
P = Preview
RG = Charity Royal Gala
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
TALKING HEADS
by ALAN BENNETT
SOLDIERING ON
MARGARET TYZACK
BED AMONG THE LENTILS
MAGGIE SMITH
Director – Alan Bennett
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Paul Pyant
Composer – Jeremy Sams
Sound – John A. Leonard
Company Manager – Philip Gault
Stage Manager – Christopher Fennell
Deputy Stage Manager – Sarah Khasgalian
Assistant Stage Manager – Adam Havoc
Understudy – Zibba Mays
June: Wed 5P, Thu 6Pm&e, Fri 7F, Sat 8m&e, Mon 10, Tue 11, Wed 12, Thu 13m&e, Fri 14, Sat 15m&e, Mon 17, Tue 18, Wed 19, Thu 20m&e, Fri 21, Sat 22m&e, Mon 24, Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27m&e, Fri 28, Sat 29m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
UNCLE VANYA
by ANTON CHEKHOV
translated by Constance Garnett
Marina Timofeyevna – Sybil Thorndike
Mikhail Lvovitch – Laurence Olivier
Ivan Petrovitch Voynitsky – Michael Redgrave
Alexandr Vladimirovitch Serebryakov – Max Adrian
Ilya Ilyitch Telyegin – Lewis Casson
Sofya Alexandrovna – Joan Plowright
Ilyena Andreyevna – Rosemary Harris
Marya Vassilyevna Voynitsky – Fay Compton
Yefin – Robert Lang
Director – Laurence Olivier
Set Designer – Sean Kenny
Costume Designer – Beatrice Dawson
Guitar Music Arranged by – Alexis Chesniakov
Lighting Consultant – Peter Jay
Stage Manager – Diana Boddington
Deputy Stage Manager – Terence Banks
Assistant Stage Managers – Louisa Browne, Byron Chandler, Mervyn Willis
July: Mon 1F, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4m&e, Sat 6e, Fri 12, Wed 17m, Thu 18e, Sat 20e, Mon 22,
Wed 24e, Fri 26, Wed 31m,
August: Thu 1m, Sat 3m, Wed 7m, Thu 8e, Sat 10e, Mon 12, Wed 14e, Fri 16, Tue 20, Thu 22e,
Sat 24m, Wed 28m, Thu 29e, Sat 31L
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
SAINT JOAN
by BERNARD SHAW
Characters in order of presentation
Robert de Baudricourt – Martin Boddey
Steward – Keith Marsh
Joan – Joan Plowright
Bertrand de Poulengey – Richard Hampton
Archbishop of Rheims – Dudley Foster
Monseigneur de la Tremouille – Peter O’Shaughnessy
Gilles de Rais – Terence Knapp
The Dauphin – Robert Stephens
Captain la Hire – Michael Turner
Duchess de la Tremouille – Marion Mathie
Court Page – Michael Tighe
Dunois – Jeremy Brett
His Page – John Rogers
Richard de Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick – Anthony Nicholls
Chaplain de la Stogumber – Frank Finlay
Peter Cauchon, Bishop of Beauvois – Robert Lang
Warwick’s Page – Raymond Clarke
Brother John Lemaitre, The Inquisitor – Max Adrian
Canon John D’Estivet – Peter Russell
Canon Courcelles – Reginald Greene
Brother Martin Ladvenu – Derek Jacobi
Executioner – Dan Meaden
English Soldier – Norman Rossington
Gentleman – Peter Cellier
Court Ladies – Elizabeth Burger Rowena Cooper Jeanne Hepple
Marika Mann Louise Purnell Jean Rogers
Director – John Dexter
Designer – Michael Annals
Lighting – Richard Pilbrow
Stage Manager – Diana Boddington
Deputy Stage Manager – Terence Banks
Assistant Stage Managers – Louisa Browne, Byron Chandler, Mervyn Willis
June: Mon 24F, Tue 25G, Wed 26, Thu 27, Fri 28, Sat 29
July: Fri 5, Sat 6m, Sat 13m&e, Mon 15, Wed 17e, Fri 19, Tue 23, Thu 25m, Sat 27m, Tue 30
August: Thu 1e, Sat 3e, Mon 5, Wed 7e, Fri 9, Tue 13, Thu 15m, Sat 17m, Wed 21m, Thu 22e,
Sat 24e, Mon 26, Wed 28e, Fri 30L
F = First Night
G = Royal Gala
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
WORLD PREMIERE
THE WORKHOUSE DONKEY
by JOHN ARDEN
LABOUR
Alderman Boocock – Dudley Foster
Mrs Boocock – Fay Compton
Alderman Butterthwaite – Frank Finlay
Hopefast – Peter Russell
Hardnutt – Harry Lomax
Hickleton – Peter O’Shaughnessy
CONSERVATIVE
Alderman Sir Harold Sweetman – Martin Boddey
Lady Sweetman – Alison Leggatt
Maurice Sweetman – Jeremy Brett
FJ – Peter Cellier
THE POLICE
Colonel Fen – Anthony Nicholls
Superintendent Wiper – Robert Stephens
Sergeant Lumber – Robert Lang
PC Liversedge – Derek Jacobi
PC Leftwich – Keith Marsh
Two Policemen – Raymond Clarke Terence Knapp
THE ELECTORATE
Dr Wellington Blomax – Norman Rossington
Wellesley – Mary Miller
Gloria – Marion Mathie
Stone Masons – Michael Rothwell Michael Turner
Guests at the Sweetmans – Raymond Clarke Rowena Cooper Marika Mann Jean Rogers
Maid at the Sweetmans – Louise Purnell
Landlord of Victoria & Albert – Dan Meaden
Barmaid – Elizabeth Burger
Assistant Bar Boy – John Rogers
Drinkers – Reginald Greene Terence Knapp Michael Rothwell Michael Turner
Nurse – Rowena Cooper
Doorman – Terence Knapp
Hostess – Irene Sutcliffe
Bunnies – Rowena Cooper
Dancers – Elizabeth Burger Rowena Cooper Jeanne Hepple Louise Purnell Elizabeth Rogers Michael Rothwell
Specality Numbers – Jeannette Landis
Journalists – Richard Hampton Michael Rothwell Michael Turner
Park Attendant – Reginald Greene
Lovers – Louise Purnell John Rogers
Waitress in a Tea Shop – Elizabeth Burger
Demonstrators – Elizabeth Burger Renginald Greene Jeanne Hepple Jeannette Landis Michael Rothwell
Director – Stuart Burge
Designer – Roger Furse
Music – John Addison
Lighting – Richard Pilbrow
Dance – Eleanor Fazan
Musical Director – Michael Moores
Stage Manager – Diana Boddington
Deputy Stage Manager – Terence Banks
Assistant Stage Managers – Louisa Browne, Byron Chandler, Mervyn Willis
July: Mon 8F, Tue 9, Wed 10, Thu 11m&e, Tue 16, Thu 18m, Sat 20m, Wed 24m, .. Thu 25e, Sat 27e,
Mon 29, Wed 31e
August: Fri 2, Tue 6, Thu 8m, Sat 10m, Wed 14m, Thu 15e, Sat 17e, Mon 19, Wed 21e, Fri 23, Thu 29m,
Sat 31mL
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
THÉRÈSE RAQUIN
by EMILE ZOLA
in a new translation by Nicholas Wright
Camille – Kevin Doyle
Laurent – Neil Pearson
Thérèse Raquin – Joanna Pearce
Madame Raquin – Georgina Anderson
Grivet – Jonathan Adams
Michaud – Bernard Gallagher
Suzanne – Robin McCaffrey
Director – David Leveaux
Designer – Vicki Mortimer
Lighting – Steve O’Brien
Sound – Shaun Knowles
Fight Director – Malcolm Ranson
Company Manager – Jasper Fox
Deputy Stage Manager – Pru McBeath
Assistant Stage Manager – Mary O’Leary
May: Wed 23P, Thu 24F, Fri 25, Sat 26m&e, Mon 28, Tue 29, Wed 30, Thu 31
June: Fri 1, Sat 2m&e, Sat 9m&e, Wed 13, Thu 14, Fri 15, Wed 20, Thu 21, Fri 22, Sat 23m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
EURYDICE
by JEAN ANOUILH
Translated by Peter Meyer
Orpheus – William Oxborrow
Orpheus’ Father – Peter Halliday
M Henri – Simon McBurney
Waiter – Sidney Malin
Cashier – Suki Turner
Eurydice – Shirley Henderson
Eurydice’s Mother – Patricia Brake
Vincent – Ben Aris
Michel – Richard Bates
A Girl – Jane Picking
2nd Girl – Trilby James
Stage Manager – Jasper Britton
Dulac – Davyd Harries
Hotel Waiter – Milton Johns
Police Secretary – Richard Bates
Bus Driver – Terry John
Director – Michael Rudman
Set Designer – Penny Brown
Costume Designer – Binnie Bowerman
Lighting – Nigel Hollowell Howard
Sound – William Glancy
Company Manager – Jasper Fox
Deputy Stage Manager – Diane Asken
Assistant Stage Manager – Douglas Turnbull
June: Wed 6P, Thu 7F, Fri 8, Mon 11, Tue 12, Sat 16m&e, Mon 18, Tue 19, Sat 30m&e
July: Wed 4, Thu 5, Fri 6, Fri 13, Sat 14m&e, Mon 16, Tue 17, Wed 18, Thu 19, Fri 27,
Sat 28m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
70, GIRLS, 70
Book by DAVID THOMPSON & NORMAN L. MARTIN
Music by JOHN KANDER
Lyrics by FRED EBB
Based on the play ‘Breath of Spring’ by Peter Coke
Adapted by Joe Masteroff
Eunice – Pip Hinton
Walter – Brian Greene
Melba – Shezwae Powell
Fritzi – Buster Skeggs
Gert – Joan Savage
Ethel/Sadie – Fanny Carby
Harry – Len Howe
Ida – Dora Bryan
Lorraine – Jo Stewart
Eddie – James Gavin
Joe/Callahan/Guard etc – Bill Bradley
Pete/Lubliner/Guard etc – Peter Edbrook
MUSICIANS
MD/Piano – Jo Stewart
Double Bass – John Prizeman
Percussion – Bob Turner
Trumpet – David Browning
Saxophone/Clarinet/Flute – Derek Guttridge
Director – Paul Kerryson
Designer – Paul Farnsworth
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – William Glancy
Assistant Director – Liz Carruthers
Company Stage Manager – Peter Maccoy
Deputy Stage Manager – Kathleen Patterson
Assistant Stage Managers – Sarah Jane & Douglas Turnbull
June: Wed 27P, Thu 28F, Fri 29
July: Mon 2, Tue 3, Sat 7m&e, Mon 9, Tue 10, Wed 11, Thu 12, Fri 20, Sat 21m&e, Mon 23,
Tue 24, Wed 25, Thu 26
August: Sat 4m&e, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD
by CHARLOTTE KEATLEY
Doris – Madeline Blakeney
Margaret – Ellie Haddington
Jackie – Gillian Wright
Rosie – Joanna Riding
Musician – Anna Hemery
Director – Annie Castledine
Designer – Iona McLeish
Lighting – Nigel Hollowell Howard
Sound – William Glancy
Assistant Director – Josie Sutcliffe
Company Stage Manager – Jasper Fox
Deputy Stage Manager – Diane Asken
Assistant Stage Manager – Mary O’Leary
August: Wed 1P, Thu 2F, Fri 3, Mon 6, Tue 7, Sat 11m&e, Thu 16, Fri 17, Thu 23, Fri 24,
Sat 25m&e
September: Sat 1m&e, Wed 5, Thu 6, Fri 7, Fri 14, Sat 15m&e, Mon 17, Tue 18, Wed 19, Fri 28,
Sat 29m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
by INGMAR BERGMAN
Translated by Alan Blair
Johan – Alan Howard
Marianne – Penny Downie
Director – Rita Russek
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Bill Bray
Company Stage Manager – Jasper Fox
Deputy Stage Manager – Diane Wilmott
Assistant Stage Manager – Jerry Knight-Smith
August: Wed 29P, Thu 30F, Fri 31
September: Mon 3, Tue 4, Sat 8m&e, Mon 10, Tue 11, Wed 12, Thu 13, Thu 20, Fri 21, Sat 22m&e,
Mon 24, Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27
October: Mon 1, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4, Fri 5, Sat 6m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
POINT VALAINE
by NOËL COWARD
Lola – Tracey Mitchell
Mrs Tillett – Elizabeth Stewart
Major Tillett – Alan Bennion
Elsie Birling – Miranda Kingsley
Mrs Birling – Andrée Evans
Mortimer Quinn – Edward Petherbridge
Stefan – Jack Klaff
Ted Burchell – Patrick Pearson
George Fox – Alexis Denisof
Linda Valaine – Sara Kestelman
Mrs Hall-Fenton – Patricia Heneghan
Phyllis Hall-Fenton – Mary Pegler
Gladys Hall-Fenton – Victoria Hasted
Hilda James – Jane Montgomery
Martin Welford – Peter Wingfield
Director – Tim Luscombe
Designer – Paul Farnsworth
Lighting – Bill Bray
Fights – Terry King
Sound – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – Astrid Hilne
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Pam Skinner
Deputy Stage Manager – Julie Whitcombe
Assistant Stage Manager – Richard Sinnott
May: Thu 30P, Fri 31F
June: Sat 1m&e, Mon 3, Tue 4, Wed 5, Thu 6, Fri 7, Sat 8m&e, Mon 10, Tue 11, Wed 12,
Thu 13, Fri 14, Sat 15m&e, Wed 26, Thu 27m&e, Fri 28, Sat 29m&e
July: Wed 3, Thu 4, Fri 12, Sat 13m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
VALENTINE’S DAY
Book Adapted by BENNY GREEN & DAVID WILLIAM
Lyrics by BENNY GREEN
Music by DENIS KING
William – Edward Petherbridge
Valentine – Steven Pacey
Philip – Robert Hands
Dolly – Gemma Lowy
Mrs. Clandon – Judy Parfitt
Gloria – Fiona Fullerton
McComus – Jonathan Elsom
Mr. Crampton – Jonathan Adams
Bohun/Harry – John Berlyne
Mabel – Ruthie Henshall
Maisie – Helen Way
Maids – Lucy Harmer & Zillah West OR Ruth Paton & Tina Martindale
THE ORCHESTRA
Musical Director/Keyboards – Ian Smith
Woodwind – Bernie Lafontaine
Cello – John Milne
Double Bass – Frazer Snell
Drums/Percussion – Martin Layzell
Director – Gillian Lynne
Designer – Paul Farnsworth
Lighting – Bill Bray
Music Arranger – Chris Walker
Orchestral Management – Bill Occleshaw
Assisted by Andy Barnwell
Sound – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – Anthea Dobry
Chreographic Assistant – Denni Sayers
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Yeo
Deputy Stage Manager – Adele Smith
Assistant Stage Managers – Patricia Swales, Leighton Vickers
August: Thu 8P, Fri 9F, Sat 10m&e, Mon 12, Tue 13, Wed 14, Thu 15m&e, Fri 16, Sat 17m&e,
Mon 19, Tue 20, Wed 29, Thu 29m&e, Sat 31m&e
September: Mon 2, Tue 3, Sat 7m&e, Mon 9, Sat 14m&e, Mon 16, Tue 17, Sat 21m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
WORLD PREMIERE
KING LEAR IN NEW YORK
by MELVYN BRAGG
Robert – John Stride
Alec – Richard Warwick
Juliet – Maria Miles
Bett – Jenny Seagrove
Jackie – Kate O’Mara
Celia – Rosalind Bailey
TV Crew:
Camera – James Arlon
Sound – Kenny Baker-Brown
Lights – Peter Carr
Script Girl – Katharine Newman
Drug Dealer – Kenny Baker-Brown
Derelicts/Nurse/Man in Diner – Jamnes Arlon, Peter Carr
Mark Healy, Katharine Newman, Melanie Postma
Director – Patrick Garland
Set Designer – Simon Higlett
Costume Designer – Binnie Bowerman
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – Edward Hall
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Pam Skinner
Deputy Stage Manager – Julie Ann Carmichael
Assistant Stage Managers – Samantha Burke, Gerard Dervan
July: Wed 1P, Thu 2Pm&e, Fri 3P, Mon 6P, Tue 7P, Wed 8F, Mon 13, Thu 16e, Fri 17, Tue 21,
Wed 22, Thu 23m(S), Sat 25e, Tue 28, Wed 29, Fri 31
August: Sat 1m&e, Sat 8m(D)&e, Thu 13m(D)&e, Fri 14, Wed 19, Sat 22e, Mon 24, Thu 27e,
Fri 28, Sat 29m
September: Tue 1, Wed 2, Thu 3m, Mon 7, Thu 10e, Fri 11, Sat 12m, Tue 15, Wed 16, Sat 19e,
Mon 21, Sat 26m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
by OLIVER GOLDSMITH
Mrs Hardcastle – Jean Boht
Tony Lumpkin – Jonathon Morris
Mr Hardcastle – Denis Quilley
Kate Hardcastle – Susannah Harker
Constance Neville – Leonie Mellinger
Pimple – Theresa Fresson
Charles Marlow the Younger – Iain Glen
George Hastings – Tom Hollander
Jeremy – Gary Fairhall
Sir Charles Marlow – Michael G Jones
Diggory – Roy Holder
Roger – Mark Healy
Thomas – James Arlon
Ralph – Peter Carr
Stingo – Michael G Jones
Aminadab – Emmanuel Nelson/Roland Henry
Whistle Jacket Legs
Director – Peter Wood
Designer – David Walker
Lighting – Bill Bray
Music – Corin Buckeridge
Sound – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – Edward Hall
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Pam Skinner
Deputy Stage Manager – Francis Hutchings
Assistant Stage Managers – Dominic Delargy, Karen Duthie
August: Wed 5P, Thu 6Pm&e, Fri 7P, Mon 10P, Tue 11P, Wed 12F, Sat 15m&e, Mon 17, Tue 18,
Thu 20m&e, Fri 21, Sat 22m, Tue 25, Wed 26, Thu 27m(S), Sat 29e, Mon 31
September: Thu 3e, Fri 4, Sat 5m&e, Tue 28, Wed 9, Thu 10m, Sat 12e, Mon 14, Thu 17m(D)&e,
Fri 18, Sat 19m, Tue 22, Wed 23RG, Thu 24m&e, Fri 25, Mon 28, Tue 29, Wed 30
October: Thu 1m&e, Fri 2, Sat 3m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
RG = Charity Royal Gala
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
VITA AND VIRGINIA
by EILEEN ATKINS
Adapted from correspondence between Virginia Woolf & Vita Sackville-West
Virginia Woolf – Eileen Atkins
Vita Sackville-West – Penelope Wilton
Director – Patrick Garland
Designer – Lucy Hall
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – Tom Lishman
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – James Byron
Assistant Stage Managers – Jonathan Hayward & Jane Semark
September: Tue 8, Wed 9, Thu 10, Fri 11, Sat 12m&e, Mon 14, Tue 15, Wed 16, Thu 17, Fri 18,
Sat 19m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
CARRINGTON
by JANE BEESON
Dora Carrington – Toyah Willcox
Mark Gertler – Paul Herzberg
Lytton Strachey – Robert Pickavance
Ottoline Morrell – Dawn Keeler
Charlotte Carrington – Helen Glavin
Virginia Woolf – Lucinda Curtis
Ralph Partridge – Michael Vaughan
Professor Henry Tonks – Michael Vaughan
Director – Annie Castledine
Designer – Martin Johns
Lighting – Nigel Hollowell Howard
Pianist & Musical Director – Helen Glavin
Sound – Tom Lishman
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – Jane Semark
Assistant Stage Managers – Elizabeth McDonogh, Dave Morden
June: Wed 2P, Thu 3P, Fri 4F, Sat 5m&e, Mon 7, Tue 8, Wed 9, Thu 10, Fri 11, Sat 12m&e,
Mon 14, Tue 15, Wed 16, Thu 17, Fri 18, Sat 19m&e, Mon 21, Tue 22, Wed 23, Thu 24,
Fri 25, Sat 26m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
ROPE
by PATRICK HAMILTON
Wyndham Brandon – John Barrowman
Charles Granillo – Alexis Denisof
Sabot – Roger Ennals
Kenneth Raglan – Simon Chadwick
Leila Arden – Debra Beaumont
Sir Johnstone Kentley – Richard Warwick
Mrs Debenham – Dawn Keeler
Rupert Cadell – Anthony Head
Director – Keith Baxter
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – Tom Lishman & Shaun Knowles
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – Jane Semark
Assistant Stage Managers – Adam Havoc, Elizabeth McDonogh, Dave Morden
July: Wed 7P, Thu 8P, Fri 9F, Sat 10m&e, Mon 12, Tue 13, Wed 14, Thu 15, Fri 16, Sat 17m&e,
Mon 19, Tue 20, Wed 21, Thu 22, Fri 23, Sat 24m&e, Mon 26, Tue 27, Wed 28, Thu 29,
Fri 30, Sat 31m&e
August: Mon 2, Tue 3, Wed 4, Thu 5, Fri 6, Sat 7m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
ELVIRA ‘40
by BRIGITTE JAQUES
English Version by David Edney
Louis Jouvet – Keith Baxter
Claudia (Elvira) – Debra Beaumont
Octave (Don Juan) – Simon Chadwick
Leon (Sganarelle) – Roger Ennals
Director – Patrick Garland
Designer – Binnie Bowerman
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – Tom Lishman
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – Jane Semark
Assistant Stage Managers – Elizabeth McDonogh, Dave Morden
August: Wed 18P, Thu 19P, Fri 20F, Sat 21m&e, Mon 23 Tue 24, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27,
Sat 28m&e, Mon 30, Tue 31
September: Wed 1, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4m&e, Mon 6, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
A DOLL’S HOUSE
by HENRIK IBSEN
a new version by Christopher Hampton
Torvald Helmer – Peter McEnery
Nora – Sharon Maughan
Dr Rank – Paul Humpoletz
Mrs Kristine Linde – Jane Maud
Nils Krogstad – Nick Reding
Anne-Marie – Rita Davies
Director – Annie Castledine
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Robin Carter
Sound – William Glancy
Assistant Director – Kate Vaughan
Tarantella Choreography – Sue MacLennan & Alexandra Worrall
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – Nina Hebden
Assistant Stage Managers – Victoria Cornelius, Darren Green
June: Thu 2P, Fri 3F, Sat 4m&e, Mon 6, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11m&e, Mon 13,
Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18m&e, Mon 20, Tue 21, Wed 22, Thu 23, Fri 24,
Sat 25m&e, Mon 27, Tue 28, Wed 29, Thu 30
July: Fri 1, Sat 2m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
DANGEROUS CORNER
byJ B PRIESTLEY
Freda Caplan – Gayle Hunnicutt
Miss Mockridge – Jean Boht
Betty Whitehouse – Biddy Hodson
Olwen Peel – Emily Raymond
Charles Stanton – Christopher Timothy
Gordon Whitehouse – Tristan Gemmill
Robert Caplan – Peter McEnery
Director – Keith Baxter
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting – Bill Bray
Sound – Tom Lishman
Assistant Director – Kate Vaughan
Dances Supervised by Alexandra Worrall
Company Manager – Michael Throne
Stage Manager – Richard Jarman
Deputy Stage Manager – Nina Hebden
Assistant Stage Managers – Victoria Cornelius, Darren Green, Nicola Parry
July: Thu 7P, Fri 8F, Sat 9m&e, Mon 11, Tue 12, Wed 13, Thu 14, Fri 15, Sat 16m&e, Mon 18,
Tue 19, Wed 20, Thu 21, Fri 22, Sat 23m&e, Mon 25, Tue 26, Wed 27, Thu 28, Fri 29,
Sat 30m&e
August: Mon 1, Tue 2, Wed 3, Thu 4, Fri 5, Sat 6m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
LOVE FOR LOVE
by WILLIAM CONGREVE
Valentine Legend……………………………………………………. Richard Garnett
Jeremy Fetch…………………………………………………………. Robert Cavanah
Scandal…………………………………………………………………. Richard Clifford
Trapland…………………………………………………………………Malcolm Mudie
Snap……………………………………………………………………… Paul Kavanagh
Buckram……………………………………………………………….. David Weston/Mark Skilton
(Skilton played Buckram from 1st night due to Jacobi’s appendicitis)
Jack Tattle………………………………………………………………Derek Jacobi/David Weston
(Weston played Tattle from 1st night due to Jacobi’s appendicitis)
Mrs Frail…………………………………………………………………. Jennifer Hilary
Foresight………………………………………………………………… John Normington
Robin……………………………………………………………………… Rupam Maxwell
Nurse……………………………………………………………………… Toni Palmer
Angelica………………………………………………………………….. Serena Evans
Sir Sampson Legend…………………………………………………. Leslie Phillips
Mrs Foresight…………………………………………………………… Jenny Quayle
Miss Prue…………………………………………………………………. Rebecca Lacey
Housemaid………………………………………………………………. Zibba Mays
Singer……………………………………………………………………….. Mark Skilton
Ben Legend……………………………………………………………….. Gary Olsen
Jenny……………………………………………………………………….. Carol Holt
Sailors……………………………………………………….Malcolm Mudie Paul Kavanagh Mark Skilton
Director……………………………………………………………………… Ian Judge
Designer…………………………………………………………………….. Tim Goodchild
Lighting Designer………………………………………………………… Nick Chelton
Music Composed by…………………………………………………….. Nigel Hess
Choreographer…………………………………………………………….. Lindsay Dolan
Sound Designer……………………………………………………………. Frank Bradley
Musical Contractor………………………………………………………. Bill Occleshaw
Musical Director…………………………………………………………… Mark Warman
Violinist………………………………………………………………………. Nick Barnard
Assistant Director…………………………………………………………. David Grindley
Assistant Designer……………………………………………………….. Michael Fleischer
Company Manager………………………………………………………… Philip Gault
Stage Manager……………………………………………………………… Philip Deverell
Deputy Stage Manager…………………………………………………… Gussie Welch
Assistant Stage Managers……………………………………………….. Emma Gerrish, Michael Compton
Understudies
Valentine Legend…………………………………………………………… Rupam Maxwell
Jeremy Fetch…………………………………………………………………. Mark Skilton
Scandal/Jack Tattle……………………………………………………….. David Weston
Mrs Frail/Mrs Foresight…………………………………………………. Zibba Mays
Foresight/Sir Sampson Legend……………………………………….. Malcolm Mudie
Nurse/Angelica/Miss Prue……………………………………………… Carol Holt
April: Thu 25P, Fri 26P, Sat 27Pm&eF, Mon 29, Tue 30
May: Wed 1, Thu 2m(D)&e, Fri 3(D), Sat 4m&e, Mon 6, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10(D),
Sat 11m(D)&e, Mon 13, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16m(S)&e, Fri 17(D), Sat 18m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
HEDDA GABLER
by HENRIK IBSEN
Adapted by Helen Cooper
Bertha……………………………………………………………………… Merelina Kendall
Miss Juliana Tesman………………………………………………… Phyllida Law
Jorgen Tesman…………………………………………………………. Nicholas Le Prevost
Hedda Tesman née Gabler………………………………………… Harriet Walter
Mrs Elvsted……………………………………………………………… Jenny Quayle
Judge Brack………………………………………………………………. Peter Blythe
Eilert Loevborg…………………………………………………………. David Threlfall
Director…………………………………………………………………… Lindy Davies
Designer………………………………………………………………….. Isabella Bywater
Lighting Designer…………………………………………………….. Nick Beadle
Composer………………………………………………………………… Cathy Milliken
Sound……………………………………………………………………… John A. Leonard
Assistant Director……………………………………………………. Joe Harmston
Company Manager…………………………………………………… Philip Gault
Stage Manager………………………………………………………… Christopher Fennell
Deputy Stage Manager……………………………………………… Sally Palmer
Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………….. Lauren Manson, Kerry McDevitt
Understudies
Miss Juliana Tesman…………………………………………………. Merelina Kendall
Bertha………………………………………………………………………. Jackie Everett
Eilert Loevborg/Jorgen Tesman…………………………………. John Killoran
Hedda Tesman/Mrs Elvsted……………………………………….. Niamh McEnerney
Judge Brack……………………………………………………………… Robin Lloyd
July: Wed 31P
August: Thu 1Pm&e, Fri 2F, Sat 3m&e, Mon 5, Tue 6, Wed 7, Thu 8m&e, Fri 9, Sat 10m&e,
Mon 12, Tue 13, Wed 14, Thu 15m&e, Fri 16, Sat 17m&L
P = Preview
F = First Night
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
SCAPINO
or The Trickster
Les Fourberies de Scapin by MOLIERE (1671)
in a new English translation by Jeremy Sams (2005)
Cast in Order of Appearance
Argante – Pip Donaghy
Geronte – Steven Beard
Octave – Stephen Ventura
Leander – Kieran Hill
Zerbinetta – Alexia Healy
Hyacinthe – Katherine Tozer
Scapino – Richard McCabe
Silvester – Graham Turner
Nerine – Darlene Johnson
Carle – Christian Bradley
Director – Silviu Purcarete
Designer & Lighting Designer – Helmut Stürmer
Composer – Vasile Sirli
Sound Designer – John A Leonard
Assistant Director – Thomas Hescott
Assistant Designer & Assistant Lighting Designer – Frank Stürmer
Costume Supervisor – Loiuse Dadd
Company Manager – Amelia Ferrand-Rook
Stage Manager – Marion Marrs
Deputy Stage Manager – Alix Harvey-Thompson
Assistant Stage Managers – Daniel Hill, Helena Lane-Smith
May: Fri 20P, Sat 21P, Mon 23P(PT), Tue 24P, Wed 25P, Thu 26F, Tue 31
June: Fri 3(D), Wed 8m, Thu 9e, Fri 10(D), Wed 15(T), Fri 17(D)
July: Fri 1(D), Sat 2m(D), Wed 6m&e(S), Thu 7e, Wed 13m(D), Thu 14e, Wed 20, Fri 22(D),
Thu 28e, Sat 30m
August: Wed 3m&e, Fri 19(D), Fri 26(D)
September: Fri 9L(D)
P = Preview
F = First Night
PN = Press Night
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
PT = Pre Show Talk
T = Post Show Discussion
m = matinee
e = evening
L = Last Night
WORLD PREMIERE
THE RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS
by ROBERT TRESSELL
a new adaptation by HOWARD BRENTON
Co-produced with Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
CAST
Alan Flotter – Gyuri Sarossy
Kirsty – Laura Rees
Julie Flotter – Louise Bush
Frank Owen – Finbar Lynch
Bob Crass – Nicolas Tennant
Buddy – Paul Regan
Will Easton – Will Beer
Old Joe Philpot – Larry Dann
Jack SLyme – Dean Ashton
Fred Harlow – Tim Frances
Bert White – Thomas Morrison
Barrington – Gyuri Sarossy
Mayor Sweater – Tim Frances
Mr Grinder – Will Beer
Mr Didlum – Dean Ashton
Mr George Rushton – Paul Regan
Dr Weakling – Gyuri Sarossy
Mr Dennis Hunter – Des McAleer
Newman – Gyuri Sarossy
Ruth Easton – Laura Rees
Nora Owen – Louise Bush
Molly – Laura Rees
Director – Christopher Morahan
Designer – Simon Higlett
Lighting Designer – James Whiteside
Composer – Ilona Sekacz
Sound Designer – Tom Lishman
Casting Director – Siobhan Bracke
Costume Supervisor – Jacquie Davies
Props Buyer – Lisa Buckley
Production Manager – Dan Watkins
Company & Stage Manager – Natalia Cortes
Deputy Stage Manager – Roxane Vela
Assistant Stage Manager – Jason Mills
July: Thu 15P, Fri 16P, Sat 17P, Mon 19PN, Tue 20(PT), Sat 24m&e, Mon 26, Tue 27, Thu 29,
Fri 30
Aug: Wed 4m&e, Fri 6(T), Sat 7m&e, Mon 9, Thu 12m&e, Tue 17, Fri 20, Sat 21m&e,
Wed 25m&e, Thu 26L
P = Preview
PN = Press Night
PT = Pre Show Talk
T = Post Show Discussion ‘After Words’
m = mat
e = eve
D = Audio Described Performance
L = Last Performance
Co-produced with Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
CAST
Cleopatra – Kim Cattrall
Mark Antony – Michael Pennington
Enobarbus – Ian Hogg
Octavius Caesar – Martin Hutson
Octavia – Ruth Everett
Lepidus/Canidius – Martin Herdman
Charmian – Aïcha Kossoko
Iras = Pepter Lunkuse
Messenger/Snake Man/Soldier – Terry Doe
Mardian/Soldier – Offue Okegbe
Soothsayer Harmage – Singh Kalirai
Alexas/Soldier – Cornelius Macarthy
Eros – Mark Sutherland
Philo – Simon Hepworth
Varrius/Scarus/Guard – Chris Garner
Proculeius/Soldier – Jack Bannell
Agrippa – Mark Gillis
Pompey/Thidias – Oliver Hoare
Dolabella/Soldier – Barnaby Sax
Menas/Soldier – Ken Shorter
Director – Janet Suzman
Designer – Peter McKintosh
Lighting Designer – Paul Pyant
Music – Corin Buckeridge
Sound Designer – Sebastian Frost
Casting Director – Siobhan Bracke
Assistant Director – Anna Orford
Fight Director – Terry King
Costume Supervisor – Mary Charlton
Props Supervisor – Lisa Buckley
Wigs Supervisor – Linda McKnight
Voice Coach – Barbara Houseman
Design Assistants – David Harris, Simon Wells
Production Manager – Paul Hennessy
Company Manager – Robin Longley
Deputy Stage Manager – Judith Barrow
Assistant Stage Managers – Lou Ballard, Tilly Stokes
September: Fri 7UCP, Sat 8UCP, Mon 10UCP, Tue 11P, Wed 12P, Thu 13, Fri 14PN, Sat 15m&e(PT),
Mon 17, Tue 18(T), Wed 19m&e, Thu 20, Fri 21(D), Sat 22m(D)&e, Mon 24, Tue 25,
Wed 26, Thu 27m&e(S), Fri 28, Sat 29m(C)&LP
UCP = University of Chichester Preview
P = Preview
PN = Press Night
PT = Pre Show Talk
T = Post Show Discussion ‘After Words’
m = mat
e = eve
D = Audio Described Performance
S = Sign Interpreted Performance
C = Stagetext Captioned Performance
LP = Last Performance